2050-08-0CCCCCOC(=O)c1ccccc1ORANVDUNFZBMTBK-UHFFFAOYSA-NAmyl salicylate is a benzoate ester.
2050-08-0DTXSID9029227CHEBI:88386Cosmetics ingredient -> Flavor; Fragrance; Moisturizing/Humectant; Other (Specify); Solvent
Cosmetic ingredients (Amyl Salicylate) -> CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review)
Skin conditioning
Fragrance Ingredient (Amyl salicylate) -> IFRA transparency List
Fragrance
安全情報は参考情報です。供給元の安全データシート(SDS)、適用法令、専門家による評価に代わるものではありません。
This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 0.3% (6 of 1869) of reports.
Warning
H302 (17.6%): Harmful if swallowed [Warning Acute toxicity, oral]
P264, P270, P273, P301+P317, P330, P391, and P501 (click each P-code to see the statement)
Aggregated GHS information provided per 1869 reports by companies from 23 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory. Each notification may be associated with multiple companies.
Chemical: Benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, pentyl ester
Hazard Traits - Fragrance Allergen
Commission Regulation (EC) No 1565/2000 (Repealed by Com. Implementing Reg. (EU) No 872/2012)
Benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, pentyl ester is listed on the EPA's Chemical Data Reporting (CDR) system. Manufacturers and importers of Benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, pentyl ester are required to report information about their production and use of this chemical to the EPA under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA). (40 eCFR Part 711)
REACH registered substance: Pentyl salicylate (EC: 218-080-2)
Amyl salicylate: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard
The Panel concluded that the following ingredients are safe in cosmetics in the present practices of use and concentration described in the safety assessment, when formulated to be non-irritating and non-sensitizing, which may be based on a quantitative risk assessment (QRA)..Amyl Salicylate...
Safe for use in cosmetics, with qualifications
Cosmetics product ingredient: Pentyl-2-hydroxy-benzoate (Amyl Salicylate)
Information on 99 consumer products that contain Amyl Salicylate in the following categories is provided:
Fragrance Ingredients
Cosmetics -> Skin conditioning
Soap, Cleaning Compound, and Toilet Preparation Manufacturing
Benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, pentyl ester: ACTIVE
天然物の起源Apparently has not been reported to occur in nature.
製造方法By esterification of salicylic acid with the isomeric amyl alcohols obtained from fusel oil and other sources.
現在のフィルター条件では反応記録がありません。
読み込み中…
化学的特性Amyl salicylate, also called isoamyl salicylate, is a colourless, transparent liquid with a delicate floral fragrance. It is insoluble in water but readily soluble in organic solvents, including diethyl ether, acetic acid, ethanol, acetone, benzene, and carbon tetrachloride.
定義本品は、サリチル酸(*)とアミルアルコールとのエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。参照表示名称:サリチル酸