アラントイン
アラントイン · 5-ウレイドヒダントイン · アラントイン (JAN) · ALL · Allatoin · ALANTOIN · GLYOXYLDIUREIDE · 5-UREIDOHYDANTOIN

識別子と物理属性
| CAS No. | 97-59-6 |
|---|---|
| 分子式 | C4H6N4O3 |
| 平均分子量 | 158.12 g/mol |
| 単同位体質量 | 158.04399005 g/mol |
| SMILES | NC(=O)NC1NC(=O)NC1=O |
| InChIKey | POJWUDADGALRAB-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
| PubChem CID | 204 |
| ChEMBL | CHEMBL593429 |
| ChEBI | CHEBI:15676 |
| EC No. | 202-592-8 |
| DTXSID | DTXSID3020043 |
| 現地名 | アラントイン |
化学・物理的性質
| XLogP | -2.2 |
|---|---|
| 極性表面積 | 113 |
| 水素結合供与体数 | 4 |
| 水素結合受容体数 | 3 |
| 回転可能結合数 | 1 |
| 重原子数 | 11 |
| 形式電荷 | 0 |
| 複雑度 | 225 |
| 物質分類 | Biological Agents -> Plant Oils and Extracts |
| 医薬品 | Pharmaceuticals |
| 化粧品 | Cosmetic ingredients (Allantoin) -> CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review)Soothing |
| pH | pH = 4.5 - 6 (5% in water, 20 °C) |
| 臭い | OdorlessPleasant smelling無臭、無味 |
| 味 | Tasteless |
| Color/Form | Crystals from aqueous methanolWhite to colorless powder or crystalsMonoclinic plates |
| 溶解度 | Soluble in alcohol, methanol, pyridineSoluble in ethanol, sodium hydroxideinsoluble in ethyl ether, methanolWater: 0.57% (25 °C)ethanol (96%): 0.04% (25 °C)eth/water (1/1): 0.35% (25 °C)propylene glycol/water (1/1): 0.40% (25 °C)glycerol/water (1/1): 0.60% (25 °C)In water, 5.26X10+3 mg/L at 25 °C5.26 mg/mLH2O: 可溶0.1g/10mL 無色透明水にわずかに溶ける。アルカリに易溶 |
| 融点 | 239 °C /Racemic form/MP: 230 °C (decomposes)230 °C (dec.) (lit.) |
| Physical Description | Dry PowderColorless to white odorless solid[Hawley] White powder[MSDSonline] |
| Collision Cross Section | 125.5 Ų [M-H]- [CCS Type: DTMethod: single field calibrated with ESI Low Concentration Tuning Mix (Agilent)]145.61 Ų [M+Na]+ [CCS Type: DTMethod: stepped-field]134.17 Ų [M+Na]+ [CCS Type: TWMethod: calibrated with polyalanine and drug standards]143.3 Ų [M+Na]+ |
| Other Experimental Properties | Stable at pH 4-9. Hydrolytic decomposition with strong acids and bases |
| 沸点 | 283.17°C (rough estimate) |
| 密度 | 1.6031 (rough estimate) |
| 屈折率 | 1.8500 (estimate) |
| 引火点 | 230-234°C |
| 貯蔵条件 | 2-8°C |
| 外観・状態 | 粉 |
| pKa(酸解離定数) | 8.96(at 25℃) |
| 色 | 白い |
| Decomposition | 230-234 ºC |
| Merck | 14,258 |
| BRN | 102364 |
| ヘンリー定数 | 2.9×1012 mol/(m3Pa) at 25℃, HSDB (2015) |
| 安定性 | 安定。強力な酸化剤とは相容れない。 |
| 化粧品成分の機能 | 鎮静作用肌を保護するスキンコンディショニング |
| InChI | 1S/C4H6N4O3/c5-3(10)6-1-2(9)8-4(11)7-1/h1H,(H3,5,6,10)(H2,7,8,9,11) |
| InChIKey | POJWUDADGALRAB-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
| SMILES | NC(=O)NC1NC(=O)NC1=O |
| LogP(分配係数) | -2.26 at 20℃ |
| CAS データベース | 97-59-6(CAS DataBase Reference) |
| NISTの化学物質情報 | Urea, (2,5-dioxo-4-imidazolidinyl)-(97-59-6) |
| EPAの化学物質情報 | Allantoin (97-59-6) |
化学的特性
White Solid
安全性と法規制
| GHS 分類 | This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 86.9% (319 of 367) of all reports.WarningH302 (13.1%): Harmful if swallowed [Warning Acute toxicity, oral]P264, P270, P301+P317, P330, and P501 (click each P-code to see the statement)Aggregated GHS information provided per 367 reports by companies from 4 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory. |
|---|---|
| 規制情報 | Chemical: Urea, (2,5-dioxo-4-imidazolidinyl)-Urea, N-(2,5-dioxo-4-imidazolidinyl)- is listed on the EPA's Chemical Data Reporting (CDR) system. Manufacturers and importers of Urea, N-(2,5-dioxo-4-imidazolidinyl)- are required to report information about their production and use of this chemical to the EPA under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA). (40 eCFR Part 711)Status: Active Update: 30-11-2021 https://echa.europa.eu/registration-dossier/-/registered-dossier/13641Allantoin: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard |
| その他の安全情報 | Evaluation - Chemicals that are unlikely to require further regulation to manage risks to environment |
| 有害性の概要 | May cause irritation[MSDSonline] No increased congenital anomalies found in children of 51 women treated with allantoin during the first trimester of pregnancy[REPROTOX] |
| FDA 要件 | Skin protectant active ingredients. The active ingredients of the products consist of any of the following, within the concentration specified for each ingredient. Allantoin, 0.5 to 2 percent.Drug products containing certain active ingredients offered over-the-counter (OTC) for certain uses. A number of active ingredients have been present in OTC drug products for various uses, as described below. However, based on evidence currently available, there are inadequate data to establish general recognition of the safety and effectiveness of these ingredients for the specified uses: allantoin is included in dandruff/seborrheic dermatitis/psoriasis drug products.Drug products containing certain active ingredients offered over-the-counter (OTC) for certain uses. A number of active ingredients have been present in OTC drug products for various uses, as described below. However, based on evidence currently available, there are inadequate data to establish general recognition of the safety and effectiveness of these ingredients for the specified uses: allantoin (wound healing claims only) is included in skin protectant drug products. |
用途
解説
(2,5-dioxo-4-imidazolidinyl)urea.C4H6N4O3(158.12).アラントインは,プリンが代謝されてできる化合物.プリン代謝でできた尿酸が,多くの哺乳類ではさらに尿酸オキシダーゼによって代謝されて,水に溶けやすいアラントインとなり排泄される.動物の尿中に多くあり,植物界からも多く見いだされている.プリンの代謝産物.尿酸を過マンガン酸カリウムで酸化するか,グリオキサール酸またはジクロロ酢酸を尿素と加熱して合成される.ラセミ体は融点238 ℃(分解).冷水,冷エタノールに微溶.外傷の治癒促進に用いられる.[CAS 97-59-6] 森北出版「化学辞典(第2版)
用途
薬理研究用(生長促進作用)。
説明
Allantoin is a product of purine and uric acid metabolism. It is formed through oxidation of uric acid by urate oxidase in most mammals but is formed only through non-enzymatic oxidation by free radicals in humans. Urinary levels of allantoin are increased prior to the onset of Alzheimer’s disease symptoms in mice expressing mutations in amyloid precursor protein and tau (APP/tau) but not during the early/middle stage of the disease, indicating its potential use as a biomarker for predicting Alzheimer’s disease onset. Due to the formation of allantoin by free radicals in humans, increased urinary levels are a potential biomarker for oxidative stress status.
使用
allantoin is a botanical extract said to be healing, calming, and soothing, it can also help protect the skin from harmful external factors (e.g., wind burn). It is considered an excellent temporary anti-irritant and is believed to stimulate new tissue growth, helping heal damaged skin. Allantoin is appropriate for sensitive, irritated, and acne skins. Derived from the comfrey root, it is considered non-allergenic.
一般的な説明
Allantoin, the final catabolic product of purines in mammals, is a highly polar and amphoteric substance. Allantoin is mainly used for skin protection as the drug promotes cell proliferation and wound healing.Pharmaceutical secondary standards for application in quality control, provide pharma laboratories and manufacturers with a convenient and cost-effective alternative to the preparation of in-house working standards.
製法・合成法
純化方法
It crystallises from water or EtOH [Hartman et al. Org Synth Coll Vol II 21 1943]. [Beilstein 25 III/IV 4071.]