6259-76-3CCCCCCOC(=O)c1ccccc1ODUKPKQFHJQGTGU-UHFFFAOYSA-NHexyl salicylic acid is a benzoate ester.
6259-76-3DTXSID4038924CHEMBL495972安全情報は参考情報です。供給元の安全データシート(SDS)、適用法令、専門家による評価に代わるものではありません。
Warning
H317: May cause an allergic skin reaction [Warning Sensitization, Skin]
P203, P261, P272, P280, P302+P352, P318, P321, P333+P317, P362+P364, P405, and P501 (click each P-code to see the statement)
Warning
H315 (26.9%): Causes skin irritation [Warning Skin corrosion/irritation]
P261, P264, P264+P265, P272, P273, P280, P302+P352, P305+P351+P338, P321, P332+P317, P333+P317, P337+P317, P362+P364, P391, and P501 (click each P-code to see the statement)
Chemical: Benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, hexyl ester
Commission Regulation (EC) No 1565/2000 (Repealed by Com. Implementing Reg. (EU) No 872/2012)
Benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, hexyl ester is listed on the EPA's Chemical Data Reporting (CDR) system. Manufacturers and importers of Benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, hexyl ester are required to report information about their production and use of this chemical to the EPA under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA). (40 eCFR Part 711)
REACH registered substance: Hexyl salicylate (EC: 228-408-6)
Hexyl salicylate: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard
Skin Irrit. 2 (26.9%)
Skin sensitization - Category 1A
Repr. 2
The Panel concluded that the following ingredients are safe in cosmetics in the present practices of use and concentration described in the safety assessment, when formulated to be non-irritating and non-sensitizing, which may be based on a quantitative risk assessment (QRA)...Hexyl Salicylate...
Safe for use in cosmetics, with qualifications
Hexyl salicylate
Hexyl 2-hydroxybenzoate; Benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, hexyl ester; Hexyl o-hydroxybenzoate
IFRA_STD_042.pdf
49
IFRA 51st Amendment - Guidance for the use of IFRA Standards
Restriction: This material should be used only in the limited quantity as stated in the Standard
All Other Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing
Benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, hexyl ester: ACTIVE
0.092 [Products applied to the lips]
0.8 [Products applied to the axillae]
0.25 [Products applied to the face/body using fingertips]
6.5 [Products related to fine fragrances]
2.7 [Products applied to the body using the hands (palms), primarily leave-on (Body lotion)]
0.3 [Products applied to the face using the hands (palms), primarily leave-on (Face moisturizer)]
現在のフィルター条件では反応記録がありません。
読み込み中…
CHEBI:88836化学的特性Hexyl Salicylate has been reported in carnation flower absolute . It is a colorless liquid with a green, floral, spicy odor, reminiscent of azaleas. It is used for blossom and herbal notes in perfumes, for example, in soaps, personal hygiene products, and detergents.
用途各種香粧品香料 (化学工業日報社)
天然物の起源Has apparently not been reported to occur in nature.
使用Hexyl salicylate may be used as an internal standard for the determination of allergenic ester, benzyl salicylate in propolis specimens using gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GCMS), high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC), and ultraviolet-visible (UVVis) spectrophotometry. It may also be used as a standard fragrance material for the quantification of the analyte in wastewater treatment plants using gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GCMS).
一般的な説明Hexyl salicylate belongs to the class of flavor & fragrance standards, for use in food, beverage and cosmetic industry. These standards are widely used to add taste and/or smell to products without aroma, to mask unpleasant odors and to maintain stability of original flavor.
製造方法By methyl salicylate exchange with n-hexanol using a sodium methoxylate catalyst.
定義本品は、次の化学式で表される有機化合物である。