312-85-6CC(O)C(=O)[O-].[Na+]NGSFWBMYFKHRBD-UHFFFAOYSA-MSodium lactate is an organic sodium salt having lactate as the counterion. It has a role as a food acidity regulator and a food preservative. It is a lactate salt and an organic sodium salt. It contains a lactate.
312-85-6、72-17-3Cosmetic ingredients (Sodium Lactate) -> CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review)
Humectant; Buffering
FDA approved drugs -> Active ingredient
FDA approved drugs -> Active ingredient
Solutions correcting water, electrolyte and acid-base disturbances > Parenteral
Liquid; Other Solid; Liquid; CBI
Colourless, transparent, liquid. Odourless, or with a slight, characteristic odour
Colorless or nearly colorless odorless liquid; [Merck Index] White powder; [Sigma-Aldrich MSDS] Colorless or yellowish odorless syrupy liquid; Hygroscopic; mp = 17 deg C; [Flinn Scientific MSDS]
This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 11.3% (192 of 1703) of reports.
Danger
H315 (77.6%): Causes skin irritation [Warning Skin corrosion/irritation]
P264, P264+P265, P280, P302+P352, P305+P351+P338, P305+P354+P338, P317, P321, P332+P317, P337+P317, and P362+P364 (click each P-code to see the statement)
Aggregated GHS information provided per 1703 reports by companies from 8 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory. Each notification may be associated with multiple companies.
This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 100% (25 of 25) of all reports.
Chemical: Propanoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, monosodium salt
Regulation (EC) No 178/2002 (amended)
Propanoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, sodium salt (1:1) is listed on the EPA's Chemical Data Reporting (CDR) system. Manufacturers and importers of Propanoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, sodium salt (1:1) are required to report information about their production and use of this chemical to the EPA under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA). (40 eCFR Part 711)
Status: Active Update: 22-12-2022 https://echa.europa.eu/registration-dossier/-/registered-dossier/13477
Lactic acid, sodium salt: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard
Chemical: Sodium lactate
Chemical: Sodium lactate
Skin Irrit. 2 (77.6%)
CIR ingredient: Sodium Lactate
Used in calico printing (instead of glycerol), as a plasticizer for casein, and as a corrosion inhibitor in alcohol antifreeze mixtures; Also used therapeutically (electrolyte replenisher, alkalinizing agent, and treatment of bovine ketosis); [Merck Index] Used as a flavoring agent, antimicrobial agent, pH control agent, emulsifier, and washing or surface removal agent for foods; [FDA] Used as an antioxidant synergist, bodying agent, and humectant for foods; [JECFA]
Textiles (Printing, Dyeing, or Finishing) [Category: Industry]
EPA Safer Chemical Functional Use Classes -> Processing Aids and Additives
Safer Chemical Classes -> Green circle - The chemical has been verified to be of low concern
EPA Safer Chemical Functional Use Classes -> Processing Aids and Additives
Safer Chemical Classes -> Green circle - The chemical has been verified to be of low concern
Food additives
Food Additives -> ANTIOXIDANT_SYNERGIST; HUMECTANT; SYNERGIST; THICKENER -> JECFA Functional Classes
Food, beverage, and tobacco product manufacturing
Propanoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, sodium salt (1:1): ACTIVE
読み込み中…
DTXSID6052829CHEMBL1357CHEBI:75228化学的特性liquid
Not Classified
12 [mg/m3]
130 [mg/m3]
790 [mg/m3]
5.2 [mg/m3]
57 [mg/m3]
340 [mg/m3]
Based on the available information included in this report, the CIR Expert Panel concludes that Glycolic and Lactic Acid, their common salts and their simple esters, are safe for use in cosmetic products at concentrations less than or equal to 10%, at final formulation pH greater than or equal to 3.5, when formulated to avoid increasing sun sensitivity or when directions for use include the daily use of sun protection. These ingredients are safe for use in salon products at concentrations less than or equal to 30%, at final formulation pH greater than or equal to 3.0, in products designed for brief, discontinuous use followed by thorough rinsing from the skin, when applied by trained professionals, and when application is accompanied by directions for the daily use of sun protection...Sodium Lactate...
Safe for use in cosmetics, with qualifications
Drug Induced Liver Injury Rank (DILIrank 2.0)
Sodium lactate
vNo-DILI-concern
0
No match
DOI:10.1016/j.drudis.2016.02.015
使用sodium lactate keeps a product’s pH from becoming too acidic. It is moisturizing and moisture binding, as well as being a keratolytic, helping exfoliate excess cells from the surface of the stratum corneum. It is also used as a substitute for glycerin. Sodium lactate is naturally occurring in the skin.
定義本品は、乳酸(*)のナトリウム塩であり、次の化学式で表される。参照表示名称:乳酸