基本情報
- CAS
9004-95-9- 標準SMILES
CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCOCCOCCOCCOCCOCCOCCOCCOCCOCCOCCOCCOCCOCCOCCOCCOCCOCCOCCOCCOCCO- InChIKey
NLMKTBGFQGKQEV-UHFFFAOYSA-N- 分子式
- C56H114O21
- 平均分子量
- 1,123.5 g/mol
- 単同位体質量
- 1,122.78526067
概要
The CIR Expert Panel concluded that the alkyl PEG ethers, listed below, are safe in the present practices of use and concentration described in this safety assessment when formulated to be nonirritating. This assessment is also intended to address future alkyl PEG ether cosmetic ingredients that vary from those ingredients recited herein only by the number of ethylene glycol repeat units...Ceteth-12...
名称と識別子
- 優先名称
- Polyethylene Glycol Cetyl Ether
- IUPAC
- 2-[2-[2-[2-[2-[2-[2-[2-[2-[2-[2-[2-[2-[2-[2-[2-[2-[2-[2-(2-hexadecoxyethoxy)ethoxy]ethoxy]ethoxy]ethoxy]ethoxy]ethoxy]ethoxy]ethoxy]ethoxy]ethoxy]ethoxy]ethoxy]ethoxy]ethoxy]ethoxy]ethoxy]ethoxy]ethoxy]ethanol
- 現地名
- ポリエチレングリコールモノセチルエーテル n≒23
- 英語名
- Polyethylene Glycol Monocetyl Ether
- 分子式
- C56H114O21
- 分子量
- 1123.5
名称と別名
名称をさらに表示
データベース識別子
- CAS
9004-95-9- PubChem CID
- 2724259
- DTXSID
DTXSID7046708- ChEMBL
CHEMBL2355804- EC Number
- 500-014-1
- Nikkaji
- J600.269B
物性
構造計算による物性
- XLogP
- 4.5
- 極性表面積
- 205 Ų
- 水素結合供与体数
- 1
- 水素結合受容体数
- 21
- 回転可能結合数
- 74
- 重原子数
- 77
- 形式電荷
- 0
- 複雑度
- 999
実験および物理化学的性質
Cosmetics
Cosmetic ingredients (Ceteth-12) -> CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review)
Cosmetic ingredients (Ceteth-14) -> CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review)
Cosmetic ingredients (Ceteth-15) -> CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review)
Cosmetic ingredients (Ceteth-16) -> CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review)
Cosmetic ingredients (Ceteth-24) -> CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review)
Cosmetic ingredients (Ceteth-25) -> CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review)
物理化学的性質
- 融点
- 41 · 41-49 °C
- 沸点
- 35.4 · 35.4-39.6 °C
- 比重(密度)
- 0.978 g/mL · 0.978 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.)
- 蒸気圧
- 0.26 psi · 0.26 psi ( 20 °C)
- 屈折率
- 20 · n20/D 1.466(lit.)
- 闪点
- 230 °F · >230 °F
- 貯蔵温度
- 30 °C · Store below +30°C.
- 溶解性
- 2300 g/L · 2300g/L in organic solvents at 20 ℃
- 外見
- ペレット
- 比重
- 0.978 · 0.978
- 色
- 白い
- 臭い (Odor)
- 100 · 100.00?%で。マイルドアルコール ワックス状のフレッシュ
- 由来生物
- rabbit
- BRN
- 6450627 · 6450627
- 安定性
- 安定。可燃性。強力な酸化剤とは相容れない。
- 化粧品成分の機能
- 界面活性剤 - 洗浄界面活性剤 - 乳化剤クレンジング
- InChIKey
- NLMKTBGFQGKQEV-UHFFFAOYSA-N
- SMILES
- O(CCOCCOCCOCCOCCOCCOCCOCCOCCOCCOCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCC)CCOCCOCCOCCOCCOCCOCCOCCOCCOCCO
- LogP
- 6.67 at · 6.67 at 20℃
- CAS データベース
- 9004 · 9004-95-9
- EPAの化学物質情報
- Polyethylene glycol monocetyl ether (9004-95-9)
化学的性質
化学的特性off-white waxy solid
安全と法規制
GHS分類
GHS Classification
This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 20.6% (173 of 841) of reports.
Warning
H315 (63.9%): Causes skin irritation [Warning Skin corrosion/irritation]
P264, P280, P302+P352, P321, P332+P317, and P362+P364 (click each P-code to see the statement)
Aggregated GHS information provided per 841 reports by companies from 13 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory.
Danger
危険有害性情報
Regulatory Information
Chemical: Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-hexadecyl-.omega.-hydroxy-
FRI - indicates a polymeric substance containing no free-radical initiator in its Inventory name but is considered to cover the designated polymer made with any free-radical initiator regardless of the amount used.
Status: Active Update: 21-06-2022 https://echa.europa.eu/registration-dossier/-/registered-dossier/25379
Cetomacrogol: Non hazardous
Hazard Classes and Categories
Skin Irrit. 2 (63.9%)
Acute toxicity (ingestion) - category 4
毒性情報
Toxicity Summary
The CIR Expert Panel concluded that the alkyl PEG ethers, listed below, are safe in the present practices of use and concentration described in this safety assessment when formulated to be nonirritating. This assessment is also intended to address future alkyl PEG ether cosmetic ingredients that vary from those ingredients recited herein only by the number of ethylene glycol repeat units...Ceteth-12...
Safe for use in cosmetics, with qualifications
The CIR Expert Panel concluded that the alkyl PEG ethers, listed below, are safe in the present practices of use and concentration described in this safety assessment when formulated to be nonirritating. This assessment is also intended to address future alkyl PEG ether cosmetic ingredients that vary from those ingredients recited herein only by the number of ethylene glycol repeat units...Ceteth-14...
Safe for use in cosmetics, with qualifications
The CIR Expert Panel concluded that the alkyl PEG ethers, listed below, are safe in the present practices of use and concentration described in this safety assessment when formulated to be nonirritating. This assessment is also intended to address future alkyl PEG ether cosmetic ingredients that vary from those ingredients recited herein only by the number of ethylene glycol repeat units...Ceteth-15...
Safe for use in cosmetics, with qualifications
安全データ
- wgk
- 3
- tsca
- TSCA listed
- rtecs
- TR1581470
- 毒性
- LD50 orally in Rabbit: 2500 mg/kg
- hs_code
- 34021300
- risk_code
- 36/37/38
- 化審法
- (7)-97
- hazard_code
- Xi
- safety_code
- 24/25-36-26
- Hazard Classifications
- Aquatic Chronic 2
- ストレージクラス
- 11 - Combustible Solids
化学と産業
薬理情報
MeSH Pharmacological Classification
Agents that modify interfacial tension of water; usually substances that have one lipophilic and one hydrophilic group in the molecule; includes soaps, detergents, emulsifiers, dispersing and wetting agents, and several groups of antiseptics.
用途と製造
Uses
CIR ingredient: Ceteth-12
CIR ingredient: Ceteth-14
CIR ingredient: Ceteth-15
CIR ingredient: Ceteth-16
CIR ingredient: Ceteth-24
CIR ingredient: Ceteth-25
Use Classification
EPA Safer Chemical Functional Use Classes -> Surfactants
Safer Chemical Classes -> Green circle - The chemical has been verified to be of low concern
Cosmetics -> Emulsifying; Cleansing; Surfactant
応用分野
用途乳化剤、分散剤、可溶化剤、洗浄剤等であるが、膜タンパクの可溶化剤としても使用される。
使用Polyethylene glycol hexadecyl ether, or Brij 58, has been used in a study to assess properties of gemini-conventional surfactant mixtures and their effects on solubilization of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons. It has also been used in a study to investigate RNase-sensitive constraint of bacterial nucleoid structure.
一般的な説明Brij 58 is a nonionic surfactant or detergent for protein extraction and permeabilization of cells. It may be used in the preparation of yeast spheroplasts.
上流・下流製品情報
上流原料
下流製品
サプライヤー100 社
補足説明
定義本品は、セタノール(*)のポリオキシエチレングリコールエーテルであり、次の化学式で表される。n:平均18参照表示名称:セタノール
関連反応
化合物ノート
読み込み中…