18479-58-8C=CC(C)CCCC(C)(C)OXSNQECSCDATQEL-UHFFFAOYSA-NDihydromyrcenol is a monoterpenoid that is oct-7-en-2-ol substituted by methyl groups at positions 2 and 6 respectively. It has a role as a metabolite and a fragrance. It is a monoterpenoid and a tertiary alcohol.
化学的特性Clear Colorless liquid, insoluble in water, soluble in 4-6 volumes of 55% ethanol or 1-2 volumes of 70% ethanol, also soluble in oily fragrances. The aroma is sweet and powerful, with fresh and spicy citrus, pine and cypress, lavender, fruity, floral, sweet and sour aromas, and has white lemon and cologne flavors.
安全情報は参考情報です。供給元の安全データシート(SDS)、適用法令、専門家による評価に代わるものではありません。
This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 4.6% (113 of 2466) of reports.
Warning
H315 (74.6%): Causes skin irritation [Warning Skin corrosion/irritation]
P264, P264+P265, P280, P302+P352, P305+P351+P338, P321, P332+P317, P337+P317, and P362+P364 (click each P-code to see the statement)
Aggregated GHS information provided per 2466 reports by companies from 17 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory. Each notification may be associated with multiple companies.
This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 22.2% (40 of 180) of reports.
Chemical: 7-Octen-2-ol, 2,6-dimethyl-
Chemical: 7-Octen-2-ol, 2-methyl-6-methylene-, dihydro derivative
Commission Regulation (EC) No 1565/2000 (Repealed by Com. Implementing Reg. (EU) No 872/2012)
7-Octen-2-ol, 2,6-dimethyl- is listed on the EPA's Chemical Data Reporting (CDR) system. Manufacturers and importers of 7-Octen-2-ol, 2,6-dimethyl- are required to report information about their production and use of this chemical to the EPA under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA). (40 eCFR Part 711)
REACH registered substance: 2,6-dimethyloct-7-en-2-ol (EC: 242-362-4)
Dihydromyrcenol: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard
Skin Irrit. 2 (18.3%)
Skin Irrit. 2 (74.6%)
Fragrance Ingredients
Cosmetics -> Solvent
All Other Chemical Product and Preparation Manufacturing
7-Octen-2-ol, 2,6-dimethyl-: ACTIVE
説明Dihydromyrcenol is a colorless liquid with a fresh citrus-like odor and a lavender note. It is obtained from 3,7-dimethyl-1,6- octadiene (citronellene), the pyrolysis product of cis-pinane and can be prepared by three different processes: (i) by addition of hydrogen chloride and subsequent hydrolysis of the resulting 2,6-dimethyl-2-chloro-7-octene; or (ii) by addition of formic acid and subsequent saponification of the resulting dihydromycrenyl formate; or (iii) by direct hydroxylation with 60–80% sulfuric acid.Dihydromyrcenol is used in fine fragrances as well as in soap and detergent perfumes for fresh lime and citrus-like floral notes.
天然物の起源Has apparently not been reported to occur in nature.
使用Dihydromyrcenol is an organic compound from the group of the acyclic terpenoidal alcohols. It is a fragrance with a powerful, fresh, lavender like, sweet citrus and floral fragrance, which is synthetically prepared. The pure substance appears as a colorless viscous liquid, which is practically insoluble in water.
読み込み中…
18479-58-8、53219-21-9DTXSID8029317CHEMBL3184487CHEBI:87528製造方法Dihydromyrcenol is prepared by addition of dihydromyrcene (generated from the cleavage of pinane, the hydrogenation product of pinene), with water and formic acid under acid catalysis.By controlled, partial hydrogenation of myrcenol (Arctander, 1969).