クミンアルデヒド
クミンアルデヒド · クマアルデヒド · クミナール · p-イソプロピルベンズアルデヒド · 4-(1-メチルエチル)-ベンズアルデヒド · 4-(1-メチルエチル)ベンズアルデヒド · クミニルアルデヒド · クムアルデヒド

識別子と物理属性
| CAS No. | 122-03-2 |
|---|---|
| 分子式 | C10H12O |
| 平均分子量 | 148.2 g/mol |
| 単同位体質量 | 148.088815 g/mol |
| SMILES | CC(C)c1ccc(C=O)cc1 |
| InChIKey | WTWBUQJHJGUZCY-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
| PubChem CID | 326 |
| ChEMBL | CHEMBL161577 |
| ChEBI | CHEBI:28671 |
| EC No. | 204-516-9 |
| DTXSID | DTXSID9021974 |
| 現地名 | クミンアルデヒド |
化学・物理的性質
| XLogP | 2.7 |
|---|---|
| 極性表面積 | 17.1 |
| 水素結合供与体数 | 0 |
| 水素結合受容体数 | 1 |
| 回転可能結合数 | 2 |
| 重原子数 | 11 |
| 形式電荷 | 0 |
| 複雑度 | 121 |
| 融点 | 97 °C |
| 沸点 | 235-236 °C(lit.) |
| 密度 | 0.977 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.) |
| 屈折率 | n20/D 1.529(lit.) |
| FEMA | 2341 | CUMINALDEHYDE |
| 引火点 | 200 °F |
| 貯蔵条件 | Inert atmosphere,2-8°C |
| 溶解度 | エタノール:可溶1mL/4ML 無色透明(70%)不溶性 |
| 外観・状態 | 液体 |
| 色 | 無色透明~黄色 |
| 臭い | ジプロピレングリコール中10.00%。スパイシークミングリーンハーブ |
| においのタイプ | 辛い |
| 由来生物 | synthetic |
| Merck | 14,2621 |
| JECFA Number | 868 |
| BRN | 636547 |
| 誘電率 | 11.0(15℃) |
| 化粧品成分の機能 | 香料 |
| InChI | 1S/C10H12O/c1-8(2)10-5-3-9(7-11)4-6-10/h3-8H,1-2H3 |
| InChIKey | WTWBUQJHJGUZCY-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
| SMILES | [H]C(=O)c1ccc(cc1)C(C)C |
| LogP(分配係数) | 3.17 |
| CAS データベース | 122-03-2(CAS DataBase Reference) |
| NISTの化学物質情報 | Benzaldehyde, 4-(1-methylethyl)-(122-03-2) |
| EPAの化学物質情報 | Cuminaldehyde (122-03-2) |
化学的特性
Cuminaldehyde has a strong, pungent, cumin-like odor and similar taste.
安全性と法規制
| 水環境危害等級(WGK) | 2 |
|---|---|
| TSCA 収載状態 | TSCA listed |
| RTECS 番号 | CU7000000 |
| 毒性 | LD50 orally in rats: 1390 mg/kg (Jenner) |
| 税関コード | 29122900 |
| 危険文句(R) | 22-36/37/38 |
| 化審法 | (3)-1144, (3)-2663 |
| 消防法 | 危-4-3-III |
| 危険表示 | Xn,Xi |
| 安全措置(S) | 26-36-37/39 |
| 危険等級 | Acute Tox. 4 Oral |
| 貯蔵分類 | 10 - Combustible liquids |
用途
用途
スパイスフレーバーな どの食品香料およびシクラメンアルデヒドの合成原料
用途
香料材料、有機合成原料。
天然物の起源
Reported in a large number of essential oils, cumin, Acacia farnesiana, cinnamon, bitter orange, Mexican lime, Eucalyptus globulus, rue, boldus, Artemisia hausiliensis and others. Also reported in lemon and mandarin peel oil, cinnamon bark, anise, clove bud, cumin seed, turmeric, parsley, calabash nutmeg (Monodora myristica Dunal), angelica root, thyme, beef, brandy, grape and mastic gum fruit oil.
使用
Cuminaldehyde is a flavoring agent that is a liquid, colorless to yellow in appearance, with a strong pungent odor resembling cumin oil. It is insoluble in water and soluble in alcohol and ether. It is obtained from cumin oil. It is also termed p-, cumaldehyde, and cuminal.
一般的な説明
Cuminaldehyde is a constituent of cumin oil that exhibits strong antifungal and antibacterial activities.
製法・合成法
製造方法
From p-isopropylbenzyl chloride and hexamethylenetetramine (Arctander, 1969).
純化方法
A likely impurity is the benzoic acid. Check the IR for the presence of OH from CO2H, and the CO frequencies. If the acid is present, then dissolve the aldehyde in Et2O, wash it with 10% NaHCO3 until effervescence ceases, then with brine, dry over CaCl2, evaporate and distil the residual oil, preferably under vacuum. It is almost insoluble in H2O, but soluble in EtOH and Et2O. The thiosemicarbazone has m 147o after recrystallisation from aqueous EtOH, MeOH or *C6H6. [Crounse J Am Chem Soc 71 1263 1949, Bernstein et al. J Am Chem Soc 73 906 1951, Gensler & Berman J Am Chem Soc 80 4949 1958, Beilstein 7 H 318, 7 II 347, 7 III 1095, 7 IV 723.]