データを補完しています。しばらくしてからページを更新すると最新の内容を表示できます
141-22-0CHEBI:85639化学的特性Ricinoleic acid (synonym castor oil fatty acid) is an unsaturated fatty acid prepared from castor oil. When Ricinoleic acid is pyrolyzed (heated in the absence of air), it breaks down in undecylenic acid and n-heptaldehyde. appearance yellowish, clear, viscous liquid specific gravity (at 25°C) 0.938 - 0.944 refractive index (at 25°C) 1.4695 - 1.4700 acid value mg KOH/g min.175 iodine value 82 - 90 saponification value mg KOH/g 180 - 190 hydroxyl value 150 - 160 unsaponifiable matter max. 1 colour Gardner max. 7
安全情報は参考情報です。供給元の安全データシート(SDS)、適用法令、専門家による評価に代わるものではありません。
解説リシノール酸,結晶状の塊.融点5.5 ℃,沸点245 ℃(1.33 kPa).d427.4"0.940.[α]D22"+7.15°(アセトン).nD20"1.4716.アルコール類,アセトン,エーテル,クロロホルムに可溶.ドライクリーニング用せっけんの原料.森北出版「化学辞典(第2版)
用途繊維油剤の原料。ドライクリーニング用石けんの原料。
説明Ricinoleic acid is an unsaturated omega-9 fatty acid and is an important component of the seed oil obtained from mature castor plants seeds. The compound is produced for industries by fractional distillation or saponification of hydrolysed castor oil. It is normally used in manufacturing personal care products such as deodorants. Much of ricinoleic acid characteristics and effects can be associated with castor oil.
使用soaps: Ricinoleic acid can be reacted with various bases (caustic, ammonia, ethanolamines, etc.) to produce soaps having the desired characteristics (solubility, physical characteristics, polarity, etc.) depending on the final application. Some of them are: cutting oils, industrial lubricants, emulsifiers and metal working fluids. Transparent bar soaps & high solids liquids soaps are made possible by using Ricinoleic acid. The same for industrial germicides, disinfectants and heavy duty detergents (solubilization of phenolic and cresylic bodies). surface coating: it is used as an efficient pigment/dye dispersants in inks, coatings, plastics, cosmetics, etc. textiles: Ricinoleic acid provides polarity, surface wetting and lubricity. rubber: the sodium/potassium soaps of Ricinoleic acid are emulsifiers and foam stabilizers. vinyl polymers: it's sodium soap is useful as emulsifier, stabilizer and defoamer for emulsion polymerization of resins such as PVC & PVAc food additives: it's used in the production of PGPR (polyglycerol polyricinoleate) for use in chocolate.
純化方法Purify it as the methyl acetylricinoleate [Rider J Am Chem Soc 53 4130 1931], fractionally distilling it at 180-185o/0.3mm, then 87g of this ester is hydrolysed by refluxing with KOH (56g), water (25mL), and MeOH (250mL) for 10minutes. The free acid is separated on acidification and extracted into Et2O, dried (Na2SO4), filtered, evaporated and the residue is crystallised from acetone at -50o, and distilled in small batches, b 180o/0.005mm. The R-enantiomer has m +5.5o, b 245o/10mm and [] 26D +7.2o (c 5, Me2CO). [Bailey et al. J Chem Soc 3027 1957, Beilstein 3 IV 1026, 1207.]
定義ChEBI: Ricinoleic acid is a (9Z)-12-hydroxyoctadec-9-enoic acid in which the 12-hydroxy group has R-configuration. It is a conjugate acid of a ricinoleate. It is a C18 unsaturated fatty acid that comprises 80% of the fatty acid content of castor oil.
現在のフィルター条件では反応記録がありません。
読み込み中…