基本情報
- CAS
2345-26-8- 標準SMILES
CC(C)=CCC/C(C)=C/COC(=O)C(C)C- InChIKey
OGJYXQFXLSCKTP-UKTHLTGXSA-N- 分子式
- C14H24O2
- 平均分子量
- 224.34 g/mol
- 単同位体質量
- 224.17763001
概要
Geranyl isobutyrate is a monoterpenoid and a carboxylic ester.
名称と識別子
- 優先名称
- Geranyl isobutyrate
- IUPAC
- [(2E)-3,7-dimethylocta-2,6-dienyl] 2-methylpropanoate
- 現地名
- イソ酪酸[(E)-3,7-ジメチル-2,6-オクタジエン-1-イル]
- 英語名
- GERANYL ISOBUTYRATE
- 分子式
- C14H24O2
- 分子量
- 224.34
名称と別名
名称をさらに表示
データベース識別子
- CAS
2345-26-8- PubChem CID
- 6086514
- DTXSID
DTXSID8051889- ChEBI
CHEBI:145741- UNII
- P6D2F72907
- EC Number
- 219-062-7
- Nikkaji
- J183.047C、J35.370A
物性
構造計算による物性
- XLogP
- 4.5
- 極性表面積
- 26.3 Ų
- 水素結合供与体数
- 0
- 水素結合受容体数
- 2
- 回転可能結合数
- 7
- 重原子数
- 16
- 形式電荷
- 0
- 複雑度
- 268
実験および物理化学的性質
Solubility
soluble in most organic solvents; insoluble in water
(in ethanol)
物理化学的性質
- 沸点
- 305.75 °C · 305.75°C (rough estimate)
- 比重(密度)
- 0.8997 · 0.8997
- 蒸気圧
- 1.07 Pa · 1.07Pa at 25℃
- 屈折率
- 1.4576 · 1.4576 (estimate)
- FEMA
- 2513 · 2513 | GERANYL ISOBUTYRATE
- 色
- 無色の油状液体。
- 臭い (Odor)
- 100 %で。甘い花、フルーティー、グリーンピーチ、アプリコット、ローズ · 100.00%で。甘い花、フルーティー、グリーンピーチ、アプリコット、ローズ
- においのタイプ
- 花柄
- 水溶解度
- 824 μg/L · 824μg/L at 25℃
- JECFA Number
- 72 · 72
- 化粧品成分の機能
- 香料
- LogP
- 5.38 · 5.38
- EPAの化学物質情報
- 2 · Propanoic acid, 2-methyl-, (2E)-3,7-dimethyl-2,6-octadienyl ester (2345-26-8)
化学的性質
化学的特性Geranyl Isobutyrate is a liquid with a fruity rose odor. It is used in floral perfume compositions and in fruit flavors.
安全と法規制
GHS分類
GHS Classification
This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 95.4% (1540 of 1614) of all reports.
Not Classified
Aggregated GHS information provided per 1614 reports by companies from 7 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory.
危険有害性情報
Regulatory Information
Chemical: Propanoic acid, 2-methyl-, 3,7-dimethyl-2,6-octadienyl ester, (E)-
Regulation (EC) No 1831/2003 (amended)
Status: Cease Manufacture Update: 26-04-2017 https://echa.europa.eu/registration-dossier/-/registered-dossier/19197
Propanoic acid, 2-methyl-, (2E)-3,7-dimethyl-2,6-octadienyl ester: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard
安全データ
- tsca
- TSCA listed
- 毒性
- Both the acute oral LD50 value in rats and the acute dermal LD50 value in rabbits exceeded 5 g/kg (Shelanski, 1973).
化学と産業
用途と製造
Use Classification
Fragrance Ingredients
Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes
Flavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index
応用分野
説明Geranyl isobutyrate has a light rose odor and a sweet, apricot-like taste. It is synthesized by heating geraniol and acetic isobutyric aldehyde in the presence of sodium acetate in toluene and then distilling the formed acetic acid as an azeotrope.
天然物の起源Reported found in the essential oils of Japanese hops and valerian, and in guava, carrot, thymus, hop oil, beer, sake, hybrid passion fruit juice and Spanish sage
使用Geranyl isobutyrate is used in Ambre bases, Chypre, Fougere, Lavender, Geranium, Cassie, Rose, etc. It blends particularly well with materials of balsamic odor type.
調製方法
製造方法By heating geraniol and acetic isobutyric aldehyde in the presence of sodium acetate in toluene and then distilling the formed acetic acid as an azeotrope.
上流・下流製品情報
上流原料
サプライヤー81 社
関連反応
化合物ノート
読み込み中…