29836-26-8CCCCCCCCO[C@@H]1O[C@H](CO)[C@@H](O)[C@H](O)[C@H]1OHEGSGKPQLMEBJL-RKQHYHRCSA-NOctyl beta-D-glucopyranoside is an beta-D-glucoside in which the anomeric hydrogen of beta-D-glucopyranose is substituted by an octyl group. It has a role as a plant metabolite.
安全情報は参考情報です。供給元の安全データシート(SDS)、適用法令、専門家による評価に代わるものではありません。
This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 50% (3 of 6) of reports.
Warning
H315 (50%): Causes skin irritation [Warning Skin corrosion/irritation]
P261, P264, P264+P265, P271, P280, P302+P352, P304+P340, P305+P351+P338, P319, P321, P332+P317, P337+P317, P362+P364, P403+P233, P405, and P501 (click each P-code to see the statement)
Aggregated GHS information provided per 6 reports by companies from 2 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory. Each notification may be associated with multiple companies.
Chemical: .beta.-D-Glucopyranoside, octyl
.beta.-D-Glucopyranoside, octyl: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard
The CIR Expert Panel concluded that the 19 alkyl glucosides listed below are safe in the present practices of use and concentrations when formulated to be nonirritating...Caprylyl Glucoside...
Safe for use in cosmetics, with qualifications
Purifying or cleansing agents, usually salts of long-chain aliphatic bases or acids, that exert cleansing (oil-dissolving) and antimicrobial effects through a surface action that depends on possessing both hydrophilic and hydrophobic properties.
CIR ingredient: Caprylyl Glucoside
Used as a detergent and surfactant for biological systems; [Merck Index] Permitted for use as an inert ingredient in non-food pesticide products; [EPA]
EPA Safer Chemical Functional Use Classes -> Surfactants
Safer Chemical Classes -> Green circle - The chemical has been verified to be of low concern
説明n-Octyl-β-D-glucopyranoside is a non–ionic detergent intended for solubilizing membrane–bound proteins in their native state and for the preparation of lipid vesicles. n-Octyl-β-D-glucopyranoside has a well–defined chemical structure, small uniform micelles, and high water solubility, which make n-Octyl-β-D-glucopyranoside superior to most other nonionic detergents for membrane solubilization. Because of the high critical micelle concentration (20-25 mM), n-Octyl-β-D-glucopyranoside has the additional advantage of being removed easily by dialysis when compared to bile salts. n-Octyl-β-D-glucopyranoside is also known as N-Octyl glucoside, OGP, OG, n-Octylglucoside, and octyl-β-D-glucopyranoside.
使用A nonionic detergent for the solubilization of membrane bound protein.
現在のフィルター条件では反応記録がありません。
読み込み中…
29836-26-8、54549-23-4DTXSID6042234CHEMBL446037CHEBI:41128化学的特性white crystalline powder and chunks
純化方法Purify n-Octyl-β-D-glucopyranoside by recrystallisation from Me2CO. It is hygroscopic and should be stored in a well-stoppered container. [Noller & Rockwell J Am Chem Soc 6 0 2076 1938, Pigman & Richtmyer J Am Chem Soc 64 369 1942.] It is a UV transparent non-ionic dialysable detergent for solubilising membrane proteins. The D-isomer with [] D 20 +118o (c 1, MeOH) has similar solubilising properties. [Lazo & Quinn Anal Biochem 102 68 1980, Stubbs et al. Biochim Biophys Acta 426 46 1976, Beilstein 17/7 V 38.]
定義本品は、グルコース重合体とカプリリルアルコールの縮合物である。