9004-32-4CC(=O)O.O=CC(O)C(O)C(O)C(O)CO.[Na]DPXJVFZANSGRMM-UHFFFAOYSA-NCarboxymethylcellulose sodium salt is an organic molecular entity. It has a role as a food additive.
FCS -> FDA Inventory of Food Contact Substances Listed in 21 CFR
FCS -> FDA Inventory of Effective Food Contact Substance (FCS) Notifications
Dry Powder
Slightly hygroscopic white or slightly yellowish or greyish odourless and tasteless, granular or fibrous powder
White solid; Powdered form is hygroscopic; [Merck Index] White or slightly yellowish hygroscopic solid; Nearly odorless; [JECFA] Beige hygroscopic powder; [Sigma-Aldrich MSDS]
安全情報は参考情報です。供給元の安全データシート(SDS)、適用法令、専門家による評価に代わるものではありません。
This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 97.3% (1711 of 1758) of all reports.
Not Classified
Aggregated GHS information provided per 1758 reports by companies from 6 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory.
Chemical: Cellulose, carboxymethyl ether, sodium salt
Regulation (EC) No 1831/2003 (amended)
Cellulose, carboxymethyl ether, sodium salt is listed on the EPA's Chemical Data Reporting (CDR) system. Manufacturers and importers of Cellulose, carboxymethyl ether, sodium salt are required to report information about their production and use of this chemical to the EPA under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA). (40 eCFR Part 711)
FRI - indicates a polymeric substance containing no free-radical initiator in its Inventory name but is considered to cover the designated polymer made with any free-radical initiator regardless of the amount used.
Sodium carboxymethylcellulose: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard
Used in drilling muds, detergents, resin emulsion paints, adhesives, printing inks, and textile sizes; Also used as a protective colloid, a stabilizer for foods, and a pharmaceutical additive; [Merck Index] Used as a bulk laxative, emulsifier and thickener in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals, and stabilizer for reagents; [ChemIDplus] Formerly registered in the US for use as an insecticide for ornamentals and flowering plants; [NPIRS] Permitted for use as an inert ingredient in non-food pesticide products; [EPA] Used as an anticaking agent, drying agent, emulsifier, formulation aid, humectant, stabilizer or thickener, and texturizer in foods; [FDA]
Petroleum Production and Refining [Category: Industry]
EPA Safer Chemical Functional Use Classes -> Chelating Agents;Processing Aids and Additives
Safer Chemical Classes -> Green circle - The chemical has been verified to be of low concern
Food additives
Fragrance Ingredients
Food Additives -> EMULSIFIER; STABILIZER; THICKENER -> JECFA Functional Classes
Food Additives -> EMULSIFIER; STABILIZER; THICKENER -> JECFA Functional Classes
現在のフィルター条件では反応記録がありません。
読み込み中…
9004-32-4CHEMBL2109001CHEBI:234035化学的特性Carboxymethylcellulose sodium occurs as a white to almost white, odorless, tasteless, granular powder. It is hygroscopic after drying.
Oil and Gas Drilling, Extraction, and Support activities
Cellulose, carboxymethyl ether, sodium salt: ACTIVE
用途乳化剤、安定剤、増粘剤。
使用In drilling muds, in detergents as a soil-suspending agent, in resin emulsion paints, adhesives, printing inks, textile sizes, as protective colloid in general. As stabilizer in foods. Pharmaceutic aid (suspending agent; tablet excipient; viscosity-increasing agent).
一般的な説明Sodium carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC) belongs to the class of anionic linear structured cellulose. Its components consist of polysaccharide composed of fibrous tissues of plants. It is a water soluble polymer which can be used as a polyelectrolyte cellulose derivative.
Alkali cellulose is prepared by steeping cellulose obtained from wood pulp or cotton fibers in sodium hydroxide solution. The alkaline cellulose is then reacted with sodium monochloroacetate to produce carboxymethylcellulose sodium. Sodium chloride and sodium glycolate are obtained as by-products of this etherification.
純化方法Dialyse it for 48hours against distilled water and freeze-dry if a solid is required.
定義本品は、セルロース(*)のカルボキシメチルエーテルのナトリウム塩である。参照表示名称:セルロース
定義A semisynthetic, water-soluble polymer in which CH 2 COOH groups are substituted on the glucose units of the cellulose chain through an ether link- age. Mw ranges from 21,000 to 500,000. Since the reaction occurs in an alkaline medium, the prod- uct is the sodium salt of the carboxylic acid R-O- CH 2 COONa.