データを補完しています。しばらくしてからページを更新すると最新の内容を表示できます
151-21-3化学的特性Sodium lauryl sulfate consists of white or cream to pale yellow coloured crystals, flakes, or powder having a smooth feel, a soapy, bitter taste, and a faint odor of fatty substances. It is easily soluble in water.
安全情報は参考情報です。供給元の安全データシート(SDS)、適用法令、専門家による評価に代わるものではありません。
解説ドデシル硫酸ナトリウムともいい,SDSと略される.陰イオン界面活性剤の一。12個の炭素原子鎖が硫酸塩に結合した構造をもつ両親媒性分子。洗浄剤・乳化剤・発泡剤として広く利用される。ドデシル硫酸ナトリウム。中性界面活性剤の一つで,生化学の実験でも電気泳動などの際のタンパク質の変性剤として頻用される.食品添加物として乳化剤などに使われるが,わが国では許可されていない.
用途陰イオン界面活性剤,化粧品用洗浄剤?起泡剤?乳化剤,家庭用合成洗剤基剤
説明Sodium dodecyl sulfate is an anionic surfactant, and is a typical representative of sulphate-based surfactant. It is abbreviated as SDS, and also known as AS, K12, coco alcohol sulfate, sodium lauryl sulfate and foaming agent. The commercial products are usually white to light yellow crystalline powder. It is non-toxic, slightly soluble in alcohol, insoluble in chloroform and ether, soluble in water, and has good anionic and nonionic complex compatibility. It has good emulsibility, foamability, and foaming, infiltrating, decontaminating and dispersing properties. It is abundant in foams and quickly biodegradable, and has solubility next only to fatty alcohol polyoxyethylene ether sodium sulphate (abbreviated as AES). It is not sensitive to alkali and hard water, but its stability is inferior to general sulfonate under acidic conditions and is close to AES. It is not favorable to exceed 95 °C upon long-term heating, and its irritation is at the middle level among surfactants, with an irritation index of 3.3 for a 10% solution, which is higher than AES and lower than sodium dodecyl benzene sulfonate (abbreviated as LAS). Toxicity LD50 is 1300mg/kg. There is no evidence that this product is carcinogenic, but high doses may indeed irritate the skin. However, in general sanitary products the concentration is limited when used as a forming agent, and is in line with national standards. So there is no need to concern. Sodium dodecyl sulfate is a major component of detergent. It is usually used in the DNA extraction process to separate DNA after protein denaturation. It is often misread as sodium dodecyl sulfonate. It is widely used as a foaming agent in toothpaste, soap, shower gel, shampoo, detergent and cosmetics. 95% of personal care products and household cleaning products contain sodium lauryl sulfate.The above information is edited by the chemicalbook of Jin Yinxue.
使用Sodium dodecyl sulfate is an emulsifier and whipping aid that has a solubility of 1 g in 10 ml of water. It functions as an emulsifier in egg whites. It is used as a whipping aid in marshmallows and angel food cake mix. It also functions to aid in dissolving fumaric acid.
一般的な説明White to pale yellow paste or liquid with a mild odor. Sinks and mixes with water.
現在のフィルター条件では反応記録がありません。
読み込み中…
Sodium lauryl sulfate is prepared by sulfation of lauryl alcohol, followed by neutralization with sodium carbonate.
純化方法Purify this detergent by Soxhlet extraction with pet ether for 24hours, followed by dissolution in acetone/MeOH/H2O 90:5:5(v/v) and recrystallisation [Politi et al. J Phys Chem 89 2345 1985]. It has been purified by two recrystallisations from absolute EtOH, aqueous 95% EtOH, MeOH, isopropanol or a 1:1 mixture of EtOH/isopropanol to remove dodecanol, and dried under vacuum [Ramesh & Labes J Am Chem Soc 109 3228 1987]. SDS has also been purified by repeatedly foaming whereby a 0.15% aqueous solution is made to foam and the foam is discarded, then the H2O is removed in vacuo and the residue is diluted to the required concentrations [see Cockbain & McMullen Trans Faraday Soc 47 322 1951] or by liquid-liquid extraction [see Harrold J Colloid Sci 15 280 1960]. Dry it over silica gel. For DNA work it should be dissolved in excess MeOH passed through an activated charcoal column and evaporated until it crystallises out. It has also been purified by dissolving in hot 95% EtOH (14mL/g), filtering and cooling, then drying in a vacuum desiccator. Alternatively, it is crystallised from H2O, vacuum dried, washed with anhydrous Et2O and dried in vacuum again. These operations are repeated five times [Maritato J Phys Chem 89 1341 1985, Lennox and McClelland J Am Chem Soc 108 3771 1986, Dressik J Am Chem Soc 108 7567 1986]. [Beilstein 1 IV 1847.]
定義本品は、ラウリルアルコール(*)の硫酸エステルのナトリウム塩であり、次の化学式で表される。参照表示名称:ラウリルアルコール
定義ChEBI: Sodium dodecyl sulfate is an organic sodium salt that is the sodium salt of dodecyl hydrogen sulfate. It has a role as a detergent and a protein denaturant. It contains a dodecyl sulfate.