83-72-7O=C1C=C(O)c2ccccc2C1=OCSFWPUWCSPOLJW-UHFFFAOYSA-NLawsone is 1,4-Naphthoquinone carrying a hydroxy function at C-2. It is obtained from the leaves of Lawsonia inermis. It has a role as an antifungal agent and a protective agent. It is a tautomer of a naphthalene-1,2,4-trione.
83-72-7DTXSID2025428CHEMBL240963安全情報は参考情報です。供給元の安全データシート(SDS)、適用法令、専門家による評価に代わるものではありません。
Environmental transformation -> Pesticide transformation products (metabolite, successor)
Cosmetics -> Hair dyeing; Skin conditioning; Bulking
用途有機合成原料、紫外線吸収剤。
来歴Lawsone (CI Natural Orange 6; CI 75420), also known as henna and isojuglone, occurs in the shrub henna (Lawsone alba). In England, the plant is known as Egyptian privet. The dye was extracted from the leaves of the plant, using sodium bicarbonate, and the extracts used to dye protein fibers an orange shade. Henna is probably the oldest cosmetic known. The ancient Egyptians used it as a hair dye and for staining fingernails. It is said that Mohammed dyed his beard with henna. Lawsone has been identified as 2-hydroxy-1,4-naphthoquinone. It has been synthesized by the Thiele acetylation of 1,4-naphthoquinone followed by hydrolysis and oxidation.
使用antifungal, sunscreen, antibacterial, antineoplastic
一般的な説明Yellow prisms or yellow powder.
純化方法Crystallise Lawsone B from *C6H6 or AcOH (m 192.5o, 195-196o). It sublimes in a vacuum (m 194o). It has UV with max at 455nm (aqueous NaOH). [Beilstein 8 H 300, 8 I 635, 8 II 344, 8 III 2543, 8 IV 2360.]
現在のフィルター条件では反応記録がありません。
読み込み中…
CHEBI:44401化学的特性Yellow crystal powder
定義本品は、Lawsonia inermisの乾燥葉末である。
定義A coloring principle obtained from dried leaves of certain tropical plants (North Africa, India).