2370-63-0C=C(C)C(=O)OCCOCCSFPNZPQIIAJXGL-UHFFFAOYSA-NBased on available data, the CIR Expert Panel concluded that ... Ethoxyethyl Methacrylate is safe as used in nail enhancement products when skin contact is avoided. Products containing these ingredients should be accompanied with directions to avoid skin contact, because of the sensitizing potential of Methacrylates.
Liquid
Colorless liquid with a fruity odor; [Atofina MSDS]
安全情報は参考情報です。供給元の安全データシート(SDS)、適用法令、専門家による評価に代わるものではありません。
Danger
H315 (23.8%): Causes skin irritation [Warning Skin corrosion/irritation]
P203, P261, P264, P264+P265, P271, P280, P302+P352, P304+P340, P305+P351+P338, P318, P319, P321, P332+P317, P337+P317, P362+P364, P403+P233, P405, and P501 (click each P-code to see the statement)
Aggregated GHS information provided per 172 reports by companies from 9 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory. Each notification may be associated with multiple companies.
Danger
H227: Combustible liquid [Warning Flammable liquids]
Chemical: 2-Propenoic acid, 2-methyl-, 2-ethoxyethyl ester
2-Propenoic acid, 2-methyl-, 2-ethoxyethyl ester is listed on the EPA's Chemical Data Reporting (CDR) system. Manufacturers and importers of 2-Propenoic acid, 2-methyl-, 2-ethoxyethyl ester are required to report information about their production and use of this chemical to the EPA under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA). (40 eCFR Part 711)
REACH registered substance: 2-ethoxyethyl methacrylate (EC: 219-135-3)
2-Propenoic acid, 2-methyl-, 2-ethoxyethyl ester: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard
Skin Irrit. 2 (23.8%)
Flammable liquids - Category 4
CIR ingredient: Ethoxyethyl Methacrylate
Used as an intermediate; [Atofina MSDS]
Pharmaceutical and Medicine Manufacturing
2-Propenoic acid, 2-methyl-, 2-ethoxyethyl ester: ACTIVE
用途有機合成原料。
使用The free-radical initiated copolymerizations of methyl methacrylate (MMA) with 2-Ethoxyethyl Methacrylate (2-EOEMA) were carried out by Manju et al. using 2,2-azo-bisisobutyronitrile (AIBN) as the initiator in 1,4-dioxane solutions[1].
純化方法Purify the ester as described under methyl methacrylate. [Beilstein 2 III 1291.]
読み込み中…
2370-63-0DTXSID1022186CHEMBL1414186200 [mg/m3]
2200 [mg/m3]
13000 [mg/m3]
Based on available data, the CIR Expert Panel concluded that ... Ethoxyethyl Methacrylate is safe as used in nail enhancement products when skin contact is avoided. Products containing these ingredients should be accompanied with directions to avoid skin contact, because of the sensitizing potential of Methacrylates.
Safe for use in cosmetics, with qualifications
定義本品は、次の化学式で表される有機化合物である。