97-78-9CCCCCCCCCCCC(=O)N(C)CC(=O)OBACYUWVYYTXETD-UHFFFAOYSA-NN-Lauroylsarcosine is a N-acyl-amino acid.
Cosmetic ingredients (Lauroyl Sarcosine) -> CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review)
Cleansing; Surfactant; Antistatic; Hair conditioning
Liquid
White hygroscopic powder; [Sigma-Aldrich MSDS]
安全情報は参考情報です。供給元の安全データシート(SDS)、適用法令、専門家による評価に代わるものではありません。
Danger
H315 (90.2%): Causes skin irritation [Warning Skin corrosion/irritation]
P260, P261, P264, P264+P265, P271, P280, P284, P302+P352, P304+P340, P305+P351+P338, P305+P354+P338, P316, P317, P319, P320, P321, P332+P317, P337+P317, P362+P364, P403+P233, P405, and P501 (click each P-code to see the statement)
Aggregated GHS information provided per 173 reports by companies from 7 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory. Each notification may be associated with multiple companies.
Chemical: Glycine, N-methyl-N-(1-oxododecyl)-
Glycine, N-methyl-N-(1-oxododecyl)- is listed on the EPA's Chemical Data Reporting (CDR) system. Manufacturers and importers of Glycine, N-methyl-N-(1-oxododecyl)- are required to report information about their production and use of this chemical to the EPA under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA). (40 eCFR Part 711)
REACH registered substance: N-lauroylsarcosine (EC: 202-608-3)
Glycine, N-methyl-N-(1-oxododecyl)-: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard
Acyl sarcosines can be absorbed following oral or dermal contact, while nitrosamines can enter the body via ingestion, inhalation, or dermal contact. Once in the body, nitrosamines are metabolized by cytochrome P-450 enzymes, which essentially activates them into carcinogens. Sarcosine is metabolized to glycine by the enzyme sarcosine dehydrogenase. (A2878, A2879, L1892)
Purifying or cleansing agents, usually salts of long-chain aliphatic bases or acids, that exert cleansing (oil-dissolving) and antimicrobial effects through a surface action that depends on possessing both hydrophilic and hydrophobic properties.
CIR ingredient: Lauroyl Sarcosine
Permitted for use as an inert ingredient in non-food pesticide products; [EPA]
Acyl sarcosines are used as hair-conditioning agents and surfactant-cleansing agents in cosmetics, as well as to improve wetting and penetration of topical pharmaceutical products. Acyl sarcosines and their sodium salts are also used in the metal finishing and processing industries for their crystal modifying, anti-rust, and anti-corrosion properties. (A2881)
Soap, Cleaning Compound, and Toilet Preparation Manufacturing
読み込み中…
97-78-9DTXSID7042011CHEMBL1907464CHEBI:183705化学的特性white adhering powder
The CIR Expert Panel concluded that the following ingredients are safe as used in cosmetics when formulated to be non-irritating. The Expert Panel cautions that these ingredients should not be used in cosmetic products in which N-nitroso compounds can be found...Lauroyl Sarcosine...
Safe for use in cosmetics, with qualifications
While acyl sarcosines themselves are not toxic, they are nitrosating agents. Nitrosating agents may decompose and/or react to cause nitrosamine contamination. Nitrosamines are produced from secondary amines and amides in the presence of nitrite ions and are believed to be carcinogenic. The particular nitrosamine produced by acyl sarcosines is N-nitrososarcosine. Once in the body, nitrosamines are activated by cytochrome P-450 enzymes. They are then believed to induce their carcinogenic effects by forming DNA adducts at the N- and O-atoms. (L1889, L1890, A2878, A2879, A2880, A2881)
Glycine, N-methyl-N-(1-oxododecyl)-: ACTIVE
使用N-Lauroylsarcosine may be used as a permeation enhancer in the transdermal drug delivery formulations since it increases the fluidity of stratum corneum lipid structure of the skin
一般的な説明N-Lauroylsarcosine is an anionic surfactant with an ability to denature proteins. Due to its microbicidal property, N-lauroylsarcosine is being considered as a potent anti-microbicide in topical formulations,especially against sexually transmitted diseases (STDs).
定義本品は、N-メチルグリシンのN-ラウロイル誘導体であり、次の化学式で表される。