110-40-7CCOC(=O)CCCCCCCCC(=O)OCCONKUXPIBXRRIDU-UHFFFAOYSA-NDiethyl decanedioate is a fatty acid ester.
110-40-7DTXSID0021915CHEMBL1884461CHEBI:172099Cosmetic ingredients (Diethyl Sebacate) -> CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review)
Emollient
0.08 mg/mL at 20 °C
miscible in alcohol, ether, other organic solvents, most fixed oils; insoluble in water
(in ethanol)
302.00 to 305.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
302 °C
安全情報は参考情報です。供給元の安全データシート(SDS)、適用法令、専門家による評価に代わるものではありません。
This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 2.6% (38 of 1462) of reports.
H411 (94.8%): Toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects [Hazardous to the aquatic environment, long-term hazard]
P273, P391, and P501 (click each P-code to see the statement)
Aggregated GHS information provided per 1462 reports by companies from 5 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory.
Chemical: Decanedioic acid, diethyl ester
REACH registered substance: Diethyl sebacate (EC: 203-764-5)
Decanedioic acid, diethyl ester: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard
CIR ingredient: Diethyl Sebacate
Used to make alkyd and polyester resins, non-migrating plasticizers, polyester rubbers, and polyamide synthetic fibers; [Merck Index] Used as a flavoring agent; [FDA]
Textiles (Fiber & Fabric Manufacturing) [Category: Industry]
EPA Safer Chemical Functional Use Classes -> Solvents
Safer Chemical Classes -> Green circle - The chemical has been verified to be of low concern
Fragrance Ingredients
Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes
Flavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index
Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes
使用Diethyl Sebacate is a flavoring agent that is a liquid, colorless to pale yellow in appearance with a slight odor. it is insoluble in water and miscible in alcohol, ether, and other organic solvents. it is obtained by chemical synthesis. it is also termed ethyl sebacate.
一般的な説明Diethyl sebacate is a volatile organic compoind used as a flavoring agent. It is reported to be found in longan honey porduced by Apis cerana.
製造方法Diethyl sebacate is obtained by heating sebacic acid and ethanol in the presence of concentrated H2SO4 or other acid catalysts.
読み込み中…
Colorless to yellowish liquid; [Merck Index] Clear colorless liquid; [Sigma-Aldrich MSDS]
Liquid
colourless to yellow liquid with faint but pleasant winey-fruity odour resembling that of quince and melon
化学的特性Diethyl sebacate is a clear colourless liquid or oily liquid. Solidifies in the cold, melts at 1.5° C. B.P. 306° C. (decomposition of the ester). Sp.Gr. 0.97. 0.15% soluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils. Faint, but pleasant, winey-fruity odor, resembling that of Quince and Melon.
定義本品は、セバシン酸(*)とエタノール(*)のジエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。参照表示名称:セバシン酸, エタノール
定義ChEBI: Diethyl decanedioate is a fatty acid ester. It is the diester of ethyl alcohol and Sebacic Acid that used as an aromatic in food.