111-12-6CCCCCC#CC(=O)OCFRLZQXRXIKQFNS-UHFFFAOYSA-NMethyl 2-octynoate is a fatty acid ester.
111-12-6DTXSID9047093CHEMBL3185035CHEBI:168485Fragrance substance (Methyl heptine carbonate) -> IFRA amendment 49
Fragrance Ingredient (Methyl 2-octynoate) -> IFRA transparency List
Soluble in most fixed oils; Slightly soluble in propylene glycol; Insoluble in water, glycerin
Soluble (in ethanol)
217.00 to 220.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
215-217 °C
安全情報は参考情報です。供給元の安全データシート(SDS)、適用法令、専門家による評価に代わるものではありません。
Warning
H302 (97.3%): Harmful if swallowed [Warning Acute toxicity, oral]
P261, P264, P270, P272, P280, P301+P317, P302+P352, P321, P330, P333+P317, P362+P364, and P501 (click each P-code to see the statement)
Aggregated GHS information provided per 1763 reports by companies from 10 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory. Each notification may be associated with multiple companies.
Warning
H317: May cause an allergic skin reaction [Warning Sensitization, Skin]
Chemical: 2-Octynoic acid, methyl ester
Hazard Traits - Fragrance Allergen
Commission Regulation (EC) No 1565/2000 (Repealed by Com. Implementing Reg. (EU) No 872/2012)
REACH registered substance: Methyl oct-2-ynoate (EC: 203-836-6)
2-Octynoic acid, methyl ester: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard
Acute Tox. 4 (97.3%)
Skin sensitisation - category 1A
Methyl heptine carbonate
Methyl heptyne carbonate; Methyl 2-octynoate; Methyl oct-2-ynoate; MHC; 2-Octynoic acid, methyl ester; Folione (commercial name)
IFRA_STD_062.pdf
49
IFRA 51st Amendment - Guidance for the use of IFRA Standards
Restriction: This material should be used only in the limited quantity as stated in the Standard
Cosmetics product ingredient: Methyl 2-Octynoate (Methyl Oct-2-ynoate; Methyl heptine carbonate)
Information on 36 consumer products that contain Methyl 2 -Octynoate in the following categories is provided:
Fragrance Ingredients
Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes
Flavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index
Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes
0.0085 [Products applied to the lips]
0.0025 [Products applied to the axillae]
0.051 [Products applied to the face/body using fingertips]
0.047 [Products related to fine fragrances]
0.012 [Products applied to the body using the hands (palms), primarily leave-on (Body lotion)]
0.012 [Products applied to the face using the hands (palms), primarily leave-on (Face moisturizer)]
現在のフィルター条件では反応記録がありません。
読み込み中…
化学的特性Colorless liquid; strong violet-type odor. Sol-uble in most fixed oils and mineral oil; soluble infive parts of 70% alcohol. Combustible.
説明Methyl 2-octynoate has an odor similar to violets on dilution, and if concentrated, a powerful and unpleasant odor. It has a wineberry flavor (muscatel). It may be prepared from heptaldehyde via heptyne and heptyne carboxylic acid; the acid is subsequently esterified.
使用Methyl 2-octynoate may be used as a fragrance allergen standard for the quantification of the analyte in cosmetics using chromatography techniques.
一般的な説明Methyl 2-octynoate has been quantitated as suspected allergen in cosmetic products by headspace-programmed temperature vaporization-fast gas chromatography-quadrupole mass spectrometry. It participates in nickel-catalyzed carbocyclization of 2-iodoacetophenone to yield a 2,3-disubstituted indenol.
製造方法From heptaldehyde via heptyne and heptyne carboxylic acid; the acid is subsequently
定義本品は、次の化学式で表されるエステルである。