101-86-0CCCCCC/C(C=O)=C\c1ccccc1GUUHFMWKWLOQMM-NTCAYCPXSA-NAlpha-hexylcinnamaldehyde is a member of the class of cinnamaldehydes carrying a hexyl substituent at the alpha-position. It is functionally related to an (E)-cinnamaldehyde.
101-86-0、165184-98-5Fragrance substance (alpha-Hexyl cinnamic aldehyde) -> IFRA amendment 49
Fragrance Ingredient (2-Hexyl-(E)-cinnamaldehyde) -> IFRA transparency List
Fragrance Ingredient (alpha-Hexylcinnamaldehyde) -> IFRA transparency List
insoluble in water; miscible in oils
miscible (in ethanol)
This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for < 0.1% (2 of 2496) of reports.
Warning
H317 (99.6%): May cause an allergic skin reaction [Warning Sensitization, Skin]
P261, P272, P273, P280, P302+P352, P321, P333+P317, P362+P364, P391, and P501 (click each P-code to see the statement)
Aggregated GHS information provided per 2496 reports by companies from 37 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory. Each notification may be associated with multiple companies.
Warning
Chemical: Octanal, 2-(phenylmethylene)-
Hazard Traits - Fragrance Allergen
Regulation (EC) No 1831/2003 (amended)
Octanal, 2-(phenylmethylene)- is listed on the EPA's Chemical Data Reporting (CDR) system. Manufacturers and importers of Octanal, 2-(phenylmethylene)- are required to report information about their production and use of this chemical to the EPA under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA). (40 eCFR Part 711)
Status: Active Update: 01-09-2021 https://echa.europa.eu/registration-dossier/-/registered-dossier/15843
2-Hexylcinnamaldehyde: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard
Skin Sens. 1 (99.6%)
Skin Sens. 1 (100%)
Skin irritation - category 2
Skin corrosion/irritation - Category 2
alpha-Hexyl cinnamic aldehyde
2-Benzylideneoctanal; Hexyl cinnamal; α-Hexyl cinnamaldehyde; Hexyl cinnamic aldehyde; α-n-Hexylcinnamic aldehyde; Hexyl cinnamyl; α-n-Hexyl-β-phenylacrolein; Octanal, 2-(phenylmethylene)-; Jasmonal H (commercial name)
IFRA_STD_040.pdf
49
IFRA 51st Amendment - Guidance for the use of IFRA Standards
Restriction: This material should be used only in the limited quantity as stated in the Standard
Cosmetics product ingredient: 2-Benzylideneoctanal (HEXYL CINNAMAL)
Information on 832 consumer products that contain Hexyl Cinnamal in the following categories is provided:
Information on 123 consumer products that contain alpha-Hexylcinnamaldehyde, (2E)- in the following categories is provided:
Fragrance Ingredients
Fragrance Ingredients
Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes
Flavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index
Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes
Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes
Soap, Cleaning Compound, and Toilet Preparation Manufacturing
Octanal, 2-(phenylmethylene)-: ACTIVE
불러오는 중…
DTXSID401020801CHEMBL1449245CHEBI:55365Other Solid; CBI; Liquid; Dry Powder; Liquid
Liquid
Pale yellow liquid, jasmine like odour
alpha-Hexylcinnamaldehyde is a yellow liquid with a mild, slightly fatty, floral, somewhat herbal odor, and a distinct jasmine note. Similarly to the -amyl homolog, -hexylcinnamaldehydemust be protected against oxidation by the addition of stabilizers. It is prepared in a manner similar to that of -amylcinnamaldehyde by alkaline condensation of excess benzaldehyde with octanal (instead of heptanal). -Hexylcinnamaldehyde is widely used in flower compositions (e.g., jasmine and gardenia) and, because of its stability to alkali, in soap perfumes.
1.8 [Products applied to the lips]
0.53 [Products applied to the axillae]
11 [Products applied to the face/body using fingertips]
9.9 [Products related to fine fragrances]
2.5 [Products applied to the body using the hands (palms), primarily leave-on (Body lotion)]
2.5 [Products applied to the face using the hands (palms), primarily leave-on (Face moisturizer)]
개요α-Hexylcinnamaldehyde has a jasmine-like odor, particularly on dilution. May be synthesized by condensation of octylaldehyde with benzaldehyde.
출처Reported found in cooked, scented rice.
용도α-Hexylcinnamaldehyde is characterized by a typical floral scent, which makes them suitable to be used as fragrances in personal care (perfumes, creams, shampoos, etc.) and household products. It has been also used as flavouring additive in food and pharmaceutical industry.
일반 설명Solubilization of α-hexylcinnamaldehyde by the ionic surfactants, sodium dodecyl sulfate and dodecyltrimethylammonium chloride and a non-ionic surfactant such as dodecyl polyoxyethylene ethers has been investigated.
By condensation of octylaldehyde with benzaldehyde
정의ChEBI: A member of the class of cinnamaldehydes carrying a hexyl substituent at the alpha-position.