8007-75-8Bergamot oil, Italian is obtained by pressing peels from the unripe fruits of Citrus bergamia Risso et Poit. [syn. Citrus aurantium L. ssp. bergamia (Risso et Poit.) Wight et Arn., Rutaceae]. It is a green to greenish-yellow liquid, which sometimes contains a deposit.The oil has a pleasant, fresh, sweet, fruity odor. d2020 0.876–0.883; n20D 1.4650–1.4700; α20D +15 ° to +32 °; evaporation residue: 4.5–6.4%; solubility: 1 vol in ≤1 vol 85% ethanol; acid value: max. 2; ester value: 86–129; bergapten content by HPLC (high pressure liquid chromatography): 0.18–0.38%. The main producer of bergamot oil is Italy, where the fruits are grown in the province of Calabria. Smaller quantities are available from Argentina and the Ivory Coast.The quality of the oil is determined by its ester content. Annual production is ± 100 t/yr. Linalyl acetate (22–36%), linalool (3–15%), and geranial (0.25–0.5%) are important components of bergamot oil. Its terpene hydrocarbon content (25–50%) is relatively low for a citrus oil. Use of the untreated oil in cosmetics is limited by the photosensitizing properties of bergaptene (a furocoumarin) present in the oil.Therefore, this compound is usually removed by distillation or extraction or a combination of thesemethods; furocoumarin-free bergamot oil is used inmany perfumes and is an important ingredient in eau de cologne. Bergamot oil is also used in flavoring food (“Earl Grey tea”).
안전 정보는 참고용이며, 공급업체의 물질안전보건자료(SDS), 관련 법규 및 전문가 평가를 대체하지 않습니다.
용도bergamot oil (Citrus bergamia) is used as a perfuming ingredient in cosmetic products, it is also considered an antiseptic, calming, healing, and wound-healing. In addition, studies indicate benefit for treating fungal infections of the skin. Sun exposure after applying pure bergamot oil, or a compound with a high bergamot oil concentration to the skin, may cause hyperpigmentation and a skin rash. When used in perfumes, the photosensitizing properties of bergamot are responsible for the hyperpigmentation seen behind the ear and on the neck area near the ear. Manufacturers indicate that bergamot oil can be useful for treating acne, and oily and severely dry skins. The oil extracted from the rind of citrus fruits is referred to as bergamot orange. Its constituents include a-pinene, limonene, a-bergaptene, b-bisabolene, linlool, nerol, geraniol, and a-terpineol.
일반 설명Produced and qualified by HWI pharma services GmbH.Exact content by quantitative NMR can be found on the certificate.
By rectification of bergamot oil expressed, under vacuum, to remove completely the furocoumarins and other related non-volatile residues.
현재 필터 조건에 해당하는 반응 기록이 없습니다.
불러오는 중…