8024-01-9Styrax oil and styrax resinoid are obtained from styrax balsam, which is collected fromthe artificially injured trees, Liquidambar orientalis Mill. (Turkey) and Liquidambar styraciflua L. (Honduras) (Hamamelidaceae). Styrax resinoid is a light gray to dark gray-brown, viscous liquid that is prepared by solvent extraction. It has a sweet balsamic, slightly grass-like odor and is used in perfumery as a fixative. Steam distillation of the balsam gives styrax oil, a light yellow liquid that contains a relatively large amount of cinnamic acid, which partially crystallizes. Styrax oil has a sweet, balsamic odor with a styrene-like top note. It is used in perfumery in floral compositions. Styrax products are produced only on a very small scale.
안전 정보는 참고용이며, 공급업체의 물질안전보건자료(SDS), 관련 법규 및 전문가 평가를 대체하지 않습니다.
출처Storax is a tree found in Turkey.
용도Traditionally, storax has been used in warm-mist vaporizers and as an expectorant. It is used as a diuretic and to treat diarrhea and sore throat. In addition, it is used in the furniture, cosmetic, and food industries. Externally, storax is used to treat wounds and ulcers.
현재 필터 조건에 해당하는 반응 기록이 없습니다.
불러오는 중…