557-05-1CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCC(=O)O.[Zn+2]XYQFLAWRGBDQCI-UHFFFAOYSA-N557-05-1안전 정보는 참고용이며, 공급업체의 물질안전보건자료(SDS), 관련 법규 및 전문가 평가를 대체하지 않습니다.
개요Zinc stearate is a "zinc soap" that is widely used industrially. In this context, soap is used in its formal sense, a metal "salt" of a fatty acid. It is a white solid that repels water. It is insoluble in polar solvents such as alcohol and ether but soluble in aromatic hydrocarbons (e.g., benzene and chlorinated hydrocarbons) when heated. It is the most powerful mold release agent among all metal soaps. It contains no electrolyte and has a hydrophobic effect. Its main application areas are the plastics and rubber industry where it is used as a releasing agent and lubricant which can be easily incorporated. Zinc carboxylates, e.g. basic zinc acetate, adopt complex formulas, and are not simply dicarboxylates of zinc. Instead the formula for most zinc carboxylates is Zn4O(O2CR)6, consisting of a Zn4O6+ core with carboxylate ligands spanning the edges.
용도zinc stearate is used in cosmetic formulations to increase adhesive properties. It is also used as a coloring agent. This is a mixture of the zinc salts of stearic and palmitic acids.
일반 설명White, hydrophobic powder with a slight, characteristic odor. Mp: 130°C. Density: 1.1 g cm-3. Insoluble in water, ethyl alcohol and diethyl ether. Soluble in acids. Non-toxic. In technical grades, the percentage of zinc may vary according to the intended use. Products with less than the theoretical amount of zinc are more acidic.
생산 방법An aqueous solution of zinc sulfate is added to sodium stearate solution to precipitate zinc stearate. The zinc stearate is then washed with water and dried. Zinc stearate may also be prepared from stearic acid and zinc chloride.
현재 필터 조건에 해당하는 반응 기록이 없습니다.
불러오는 중…
Zinc stearate occurs as a fine, white, bulky, hydrophobic powder, free from grittiness and with a faint characteristic odor.