데이터를 보충하는 중입니다. 잠시 후 페이지를 새로 고치면 최신 내용을 볼 수 있습니다
7787-59-9Bismuth oxychloride is a white Lustorus powder, It is an inorganic white pigment commonly used in foundations, blushes and other color cosmetics. Bismuth oxychloride usually comes in two forms: diamond and pearl finishes. The diamond is shimmery and the pearl is more matte. Bismuth is the least toxic of its periodic table neighbors like lead, tin, antimony and polonium. Bismuth in itself is not safe for use in cosmetics, and must be refined and combined with other elements to produce bismuth oxychloride. Bismuth occurs naturally, but in very small amounts. Most of the bismuth produced in the USA is as a by-product from refining lead, tin, copper, silver and gold ores. Once the bismuth has been harvested, it is further refined through several processes to remove dangerous elements like lead. Then it is chlorinated, which gives us bismuth chloride (BiCl3). It still poses a severe risk at this point, smelling of hydrochloric acid. When bismuth chloride is combined with water, it starts to decompose and part of the chlorine is replaced by oxygen from the water. This process is called hydrolysis. The remaining compound is bismuth, chlorine and oxygen = Bismuth oxychloride.
안전 정보는 참고용이며, 공급업체의 물질안전보건자료(SDS), 관련 법규 및 전문가 평가를 대체하지 않습니다.
용도bismuth oxychloride is an inorganic color additive. It is used mostly in makeup manufacturing and rarely in skin care formulations. It may also be used for pearlization in cosmetics.
일반 설명Odorless white solid. Sinks in water.
Bismuth oxychloride is made by treating bismuth chloride with water and then drying the white precipitate so formed to expel a molecule of water: BiCl3 + 2H2O → Bi(OH)2Cl + 2HCl Bi(OH)2Cl → BiOCl + H2O Also, the compound is prepared by treating a dilute nitric acid solution of bismuth nitrate with sodium chloride.
현재 필터 조건에 해당하는 반응 기록이 없습니다.
불러오는 중…