97-54-1CC=Cc1ccc(O)c(OC)c1BJIOGJUNALELMI-UHFFFAOYSA-NIsoeugenol is a commonly used fragrance added to many commercially available products, and occurs naturally in the essential oils of plants such as ylang-ylang. It is also a significant dermatologic sensitizer and allergen, and as a result has been restricted to 200 p.p.m. since 1998 according to guidelines issued by the fragrance industry. Allergic reactivity to Isoeugenol may be identified with a patch test.
97-54-1DTXSID7022413CHEMBL2135887Isoeugenol occurs in many essential oils, mostly with eugenol, but not as the main component. Commercial isoeugenol is a mixture of (E)- and (Z)-isomers, in which the (E)-isomer dominates because it is thermodynamically more stable. Isoeugenol is a yellowish, viscous liquid with a fine clove odor, with that of the crystalline trans-isomer being the more delicate.Isoeugenol can be hydrogenated catalytically to form dihydroeugenol. Vanillin was formerly prepared by oxidation of isoeugenol. Additional fragrance materials are prepared by esterification or etherification of the hydroxy group.Isoeugenol can be hydrogenated catalytically to form dihydroeugenol. Vanillin was formerly prepared by oxidation of isoeugenol. Additional fragrance materials are prepared by esterification or etherification of the hydroxy group.
안전 정보는 참고용이며, 공급업체의 물질안전보건자료(SDS), 관련 법규 및 전문가 평가를 대체하지 않습니다.
개요Isoeugenol has a floral odor reminiscent of carnation. May be prepared by the alkaline isomerization of eugenol obtained from essential oils high in eugenol.
출처The commercial product is a mixture of cis- and trans-isomers; reported found in the essential oils of ylangylang and nutmeg; also in the oil from flowers of Michelia champaca and in the oil from seeds of Nectandra puchury. Reported found in bilberry, guava, blackberry, tomato, cinnamon, clove bud and stem, nutmeg, mace, thymus, tea, coffee, fatty fish, beer, rum, plum, mushroom, dill, malt wort, elder flower, cuttlefish, Chinese quince, pimento leaf and maté.
용도isoeugenol is a volatile oil fraction derived from eugenol. It is also found in ylang-ylang and nutmeg oils. It is used in cosmetics as a fragrance or to mask odor.
일반 설명Pale yellow oily liquid with a spice-clove odor. Freezes at 14°F. Density 1.08 g / cm3. Occurs in ylang-ylang oil and other essential oils.
The starting material for the synthesis of isoeugenol is eugenol.The sodium or potassium salt of eugenol is isomerized to isoeugenol by heating. Isomerization can also be achieved catalytically in the presence of ruthenium [346] or rhodium compounds.
순도시험(1) 비중 : 이 품목의 비중은 1.079~1.085이어야 한다. (2) 굴절률 : 이 품목의 굴절률 은 1.572~1.577이어야 한다. (3) 용상 : 이 품목 1mL를 50% 에탄올 5mL에 녹일 때, 그 액은 징명하여야 한다.
확인시험(1) 이 품목 5방울을 에탄올 10mL에 녹인 다음 염화제이철시액 3방울을 넣으면 녹색을 나타낸다. (2) 이 품목 0.5g에 피크린산 0.1g, 아세톤 1mL 및 석유에테르 9mL를 넣어 수욕 중에서 피크린산의 결정이 녹을 때까지 가온하면 액은 적갈색을 나타낸다.
정량법이 품목은 향료시험법 중 페놀류함량측정법에 따라 시험한다. 다만, 30분간 방치하는 대신에 30분간 수욕 중에서 가열한 다음 실온까지 냉각한다.
정의ChEBI: A phenylpropanoid that is an isomer of eugenol in which the allyl substituent is replaced by a prop-1-enyl group.
불러오는 중…