103-41-3O=C(C=Cc1ccccc1)OCc1ccccc1NGHOLYJTSCBCGC-UHFFFAOYSA-N103-41-3DTXSID3041663CHEMBL2361576Chemical: 2-Propenoic acid, 3-phenyl-, phenylmethyl ester
Hazard Traits - Fragrance Allergen;Authoritative List - Annex III of the EU Cosmetics Regulation No. 1223/2009 - Fragrance Allergens;Report - if present in a rinse-off cosmetic product at a concentration at or above 0.01 percent (100 parts per million) or in a leave-on cosmetic product at a concentration at or above 0.001 percent (10 parts per million)
Benzyl cinnamate: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard
Chemical: 2-Propenoic acid, 3-phenyl-, phenylmethyl ester
Hazard Traits - Fragrance Allergen;Authoritative List - Annex III of the EU Cosmetics Regulation No. 1223/2009 - Fragrance Allergens;Report - if present in a rinse-off cosmetic product at a concentration at or above 0.01 percent (100 parts per million) or in a leave-on cosmetic product at a concentration at or above 0.001 percent (10 parts per million)
Benzyl cinnamate: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard
출처Reported found in Peru and Tolu balsam, in Sumatra and Penang benzoin, and as the main constituent of copaiba balsam.
용도Benzyl cinnamate has been employed as internal standard during the determination of compounds commonly added to personal care products such as UV filters and antimicrobial agents in environmental samples.
일반 설명Benzyl cinnamate is widely used as a fragrance ingredient.
생산 방법Benzyl cinnamate is produced by the direct esterification of benzyl alcohol with cinnamic acid.
By heating benzyl chloride and excess sodium cinnamate in water to 100 to 115°C; by heating sodium cinnamate with an excess of benzyl chloride in the presence of diethylamine.
불러오는 중…
Benzyl Cinnamate occurs in balsams and balsam oils. It forms white, sweet-balsamic-smelling crystals (mp 35-36°C). Benzyl cinnamate is used as a fixative in perfumes and as a component of heavy, oriental perfumes.