미리스틸산이소프로필에스테르
미리스틸산이소프로필에스테르 · 이소프로필미리스트산 · 아이소프로필미리스테이트 · 아이소프로필 미리스테이트 · 1-메틸에틸 테트라데카노에이트 · 아이소프로필 테트라데카노에이트 · 테트라데칸산 1-메틸에틸 에스터 · 테트라데칸산, 1-메틸에틸 에스터

식별자 및 물리적 특성
| CAS No. | 110-27-0 |
|---|---|
| 분자식 | C17H34O2 |
| 평균 분자량 | 270.5 g/mol |
| 단동위원소 질량 | 270.25588033 g/mol |
| SMILES | CCCCCCCCCCCCCC(=O)OC(C)C |
| InChIKey | AXISYYRBXTVTFY-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
| PubChem CID | 8042 |
| ChEMBL | CHEMBL207602 |
| ChEBI | CHEBI:90027 |
| EC No. | 203-751-4 |
| DTXSID | DTXSID0026838 |
| 현지명 | 미리스틸산이소프로필에스테르 |
화학 및 물리적 성질
| XLogP | 7.2 |
|---|---|
| 극성 표면적 | 26.3 |
| 수소 결합 공여자 수 | 0 |
| 수소 결합 수용자 수 | 2 |
| 회전 가능 결합 수 | 14 |
| 무거운 원자 수 | 19 |
| 형식 전하 | 0 |
| 복잡도 | 199 |
| 물질 분류 | Other Uses -> Emulsifiers/Surfactants |
| 의약품 | Pharmaceuticals -> Listed in ZINC15 |
| 지질 | Fatty Acyls [FA] -> Fatty esters [FA07] -> Short fatty esters [FA0710] |
| 화장품 | Cosmetic ingredients (Isopropyl Myristate) -> CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review)BindingSolventSkin conditioningEmollientPersonal care product -> emollient -> wax ester |
| SpringerMaterials Properties | Boiling point |
| 향료 | Fragrance Ingredient (Isopropyl myristate) -> IFRA transparency List |
| 냄새 | Practically odorless냄새 없는 |
| 식품 첨가물 | Use unspecified -> FDA Substance added to food |
| 밀도 | 0.8532 g/cu cm at 20 °C0.847 - 0.8550.8532 @ 20°C0.85 g/mL at 25 °C (lit.) |
| 향미제 | EU Flavoring substances |
| Color/Form | Liquid of low viscosityColorless oil |
| 용해도 | Soluble in castor oil, cottonseed oil, acetone, chloroform, ethyl acetate, ethanol, toluene, and mineral oilpractically insoluble in glycerol, propylene glycolSoluble in ether, very soluble in acetone, benzeneinsoluble in waterinsoluble in water and glycerolsoluble in alcohol(in ethanol)<0.05mg/L |
| 녹는점 | ~3 °C (lit.) |
| 끓는 점 | 193 °C/20 mmHg (lit.) |
| 증기압 | <1 hPa (20 °C) |
| 굴절률 | n20/D 1.434(lit.) |
| FEMA | 3556 | ISOPROPYL MYRISTATE |
| 인화점 | >230 °F |
| 저장 조건 | 2-8°C |
| 물리적 상태 | 액체 |
| 비중 | 0.855 (20/4℃) |
| 색상 | 투명한 |
| 생물학적 소스 | synthetic (organic) |
| 용해도 | 알코올과 섞임. 물과 글리세롤과 혼합되지 않습니다. |
| Merck | 14,5215 |
| JECFA Number | 311 |
| BRN | 1781127 |
| 헨리 상수 | 4.2×10-4 mol/(m3Pa) at 25℃, HSDB (2015) |
| 안정성 | 안정적인. 타기 쉬운. 강한 산화제와 호환되지 않습니다. |
| 화장품 원료 기능 | 결합제향기향수피부 컨디셔닝 - 보습제 |
| InChI | 1S/C17H34O2/c1-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-12-13-14-15-17(18)19-16(2)3/h16H,4-15H2,1-3H3 |
| InChIKey | AXISYYRBXTVTFY-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
| SMILES | CCCCCCCCCCCCCC(=O)OC(C)C |
| LogP(분배 계수) | 7.71 |
| NIST | Isopropyl Myristate(110-27-0) |
| EPA | Isopropyl myristate (110-27-0) |
화학적 성질
Isopropyl myristate is a clear, colorless, practically odorless liquid of low viscosity that congeals at about 5°C. It consists of esters of propan-2-ol and saturated high molecular weight fatty acids, principally myristic acid.
안전 및 규제
| GHS 분류 | This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 84.3% (2565 of 3041) of all reports.WarningH315 (15.6%): Causes skin irritation [Warning Skin corrosion/irritation]P264, P280, P302+P352, P321, P332+P317, and P362+P364 (click each P-code to see the statement)Aggregated GHS information provided per 3041 reports by companies from 10 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory. |
|---|---|
| 규제 정보 | Chemical: Tetradecanoic acid, 1-methylethyl esterRegulation (EC) No 1831/2003 (amended)Tetradecanoic acid, 1-methylethyl ester is listed on the EPA's Chemical Data Reporting (CDR) system. Manufacturers and importers of Tetradecanoic acid, 1-methylethyl ester are required to report information about their production and use of this chemical to the EPA under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA). (40 eCFR Part 711)Status: Active Update: 06-04-2023 https://echa.europa.eu/registration-dossier/-/registered-dossier/16077Tetradecanoic acid, 1-methylethyl ester: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard |
| 기타 안전 정보 | IMAP assessments - Tetradecanoic acid, 1-methylethyl ester: Human health tier I assessment |
| 유해성 요약 | A skin irritant[SAX] An irritant[MSDSonline] |
| Special Reports | European Commission, ESISIUCLID Dataset,Isopropyl Myristate (110-27-0) (2000 CD-ROM edition) contains information on use, toxicology, and environmental effects of this chemical as supplied to the European Union by industry.[Available from, as of May 12, 2010: http://esis.jrc.ec.europa.eu/]Opdyke DLJMonograph on fragrance raw materialsFood Cosmet Toxicol 14 (4): 307-38 (1976). Prepn, cosmetic and perfume uses, legal status of use in food, metab, carcinogenic potential, pharmacology, and toxicology of isopropyl myristate are reviewed. |
| EPA Safer Chemical | Chemical: Isopropyl myristate |
| FIFRA 요건 | Residues of isopropyl myristate are exempted from the requirement of a tolerance when used in accordance with good agricultural practice as inert (or occasionally active) ingredients in pesticide formulations applied to growing crops or to raw agricultural commodities after harvest. Use: solvent. |
용도
개요
Isopropyl myristate is odorless when pure. May be synthesized by conventional esterification of isopropanol with myristic acid.
출처
Reported found in kumquat peel oil, papaya, starfruit, plum brandy, coriander seed and loquat
용도
In cosmetic and topical medicinal Preparations where good absorption through the skin is desired. A jellied isopropyl myristate was marketed as Estergel (Merck & Co.) .
일반 설명
Isopropyl myristate is an ester of isopropyl alcohol myristic acid. It is mainly used as a solubilizer, emulsifier and emollient in cosmetic and topical medicines. It also finds applications as a flavoring agent in the food industry.Pharmaceutical secondary standards for application in quality control, provide pharma laboratories and manufacturers with a convenient and cost-effective alternative to the preparation of in-house working standards.
제조 및 합성 방법
제조 방법
By conventional esterification of isopropanol with myristic acid
생산 방법
Isopropyl myristate may be prepared either by the esterification of myristic acid with propan-2-ol or by the reaction of myristoyl chloride and propan-2-ol with the aid of a suitable dehydrochlorinating agent. A high-purity material is also commercially available, produced by enzymatic esterification at low temperature.