돌아가기
Huagongshe화공사 화학 정보 인쇄 보고서 · 연구 참고용
HCID 8364생성일: 2026년 10월 26일

2-에틸헥실 살리실산염

2-에틸헥실살리실산염 · 에칠헥실살리실레이트 · Ethylhexyl salicylate · OCTISALATE · Octyl salicylate · Benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, 2-ethylhexyl ester · OCTISALATE,USP · Neo Heliopan OS

https://huagongshe.com/ko/chemical/8364

2-에틸헥실 살리실산염 분자 구조식

식별자 및 물리적 특성

CAS No.118-60-5
분자식C15H22O3
평균 분자량250.33 g/mol
단동위원소 질량250.15689456 g/mol
SMILESCCCCC(CC)COC(=O)c1ccccc1O
InChIKeyFMRHJJZUHUTGKE-UHFFFAOYSA-N
PubChem CID8364
ChEMBLCHEMBL1329203
ChEBICHEBI:88639
EC No.204-263-4
DTXSIDDTXSID7040734
현지명2-에틸헥실 살리실산염

화학 및 물리적 성질

XLogP5.7
극성 표면적46.5
수소 결합 공여자 수1
수소 결합 수용자 수3
회전 가능 결합 수8
무거운 원자 수18
형식 전하0
복잡도240
Physical DescriptionLiquid
Kovats Retention Index17691816.7180518141807
Collision Cross Section151.39 Ų [M+H-H2O]+ [CCS Type: TWMethod: calibrated with polyalanine and drug standards]154.54 Ų [M+H]+ [CCS Type: TW158.92 Ų [M+Na]+ [CCS Type: TW161.26 Ų [M+K]+ [CCS Type: TW
끓는 점189-190 °C/21 mmHg (lit.)
밀도1.014 g/mL at 25 °C (lit.)
증기압0.018Pa at 20℃
굴절률n20/D 1.502(lit.)
인화점>230 °F
저장 조건Refrigerator
용해도클로로포름(약간 용해됨), 에틸아세테이트(약간 용해됨)
물리적 상태Liquid
pKa(산도 계수)8.13±0.30(Predicted)
색상무색의 액체.
냄새100.00%에서. 순한 난초 달콤한 발삼
향취 유형꽃향기
생물학적 소스synthetic
용해도74.4μg/L at 20℃
Merck14,6770
BRN2730664
주요 응용청소용품화장품환경향료 및 향음식 및 음료개인 위생 관리
화장품 원료 기능광안정기자외선 흡수제자외선 필터
InChI1S/C15H22O3/c1-3-5-8-12(4-2)11-18-15(17)13-9-6-7-10-14(13)16/h6-7,9-10,12,16H,3-5,8,11H2,1-2H3
InChIKeyFMRHJJZUHUTGKE-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILESCCCCC(CC)COC(=O)c1ccccc1O
LogP(분배 계수)5.94 at 25℃
NISTSalicylic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester(118-60-5)
EPA2-Ethylhexyl salicylate (118-60-5)

화학적 성질

liquid

안전 및 규제

GHS 분류This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 0.8% (14 of 1669) of reports.WarningH315 (84.7%): Causes skin irritation [Warning Skin corrosion/irritation]H410 (14.4%): Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects [Warning Hazardous to the aquatic environment, long-term hazard]P264, P273, P280, P302+P352, P321, P332+P317, P362+P364, P391, and P501 (click each P-code to see the statement)Aggregated GHS information provided per 1669 reports by companies from 10 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory. Each notification may be associated with multiple companies.Reported as not meeting GHS hazard criteria per 14 of 1669 reports by companies.There are 8 notifications provided by 1655 of 1669 reports by companies with hazard statement code(s).Information may vary between notifications depending on impurities, additives, and other factors. The percentage value in parenthesis indicates the notified classification ratio from companies that provide hazard codes. Only hazard codes with percentage values above 10% are shown. For more detailed information, please visit ECHA C&L website.
규제 정보Chemical: Benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, 2-ethylhexyl esterBenzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, 2-ethylhexyl ester is listed on the EPA's Chemical Data Reporting (CDR) system. Manufacturers and importers of Benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, 2-ethylhexyl ester are required to report information about their production and use of this chemical to the EPA under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA). (40 eCFR Part 711)Status: Active Update: 18-05-2023 https://echa.europa.eu/registration-dossier/-/registered-dossier/14203Ethyl hexyl salicylate: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard
Hazard Classes and CategoriesSkin Irrit. 2 (84.7%)Aquatic Chronic 1 (14.4%)
독성 요약The Panel concluded that the following ingredients are safe in cosmetics in the present practices of use and concentration described in the safety assessment, when formulated to be non-irritating and non-sensitizing, which may be based on a quantitative risk assessment (QRA)...Ethylhexyl Salicylate...Safe for use in cosmetics, with qualifications
수질 위해 등급(WGK)-
TSCA 등재 상태TSCA listed
RTECS 번호VO3150000
독성LD50 intraperitoneal in mouse: 200mg/kg
관세 코드2918230000
위험 문구(R)36/37/38
안전 문구(S)26-36/37/39
위험 등급Aquatic Chronic 1
저장 분류10 - Combustible liquids

용도

출처

Has apparently not been reported to occur in nature.

용도

2-ethylhexyl salicylate is also known as ethylhexyl salicylate and octyl salicylate. It is a uVB absorber.

일반 설명

2-Ethylhexyl salicylate(EHS) is an organic ultraviolet(UV) absorber that can be used as a photostable ingredient in cosmetic formulations. It shows an absorption spectra in the range of 280-320 nm in the UV region.

제조 및 합성 방법

제조 방법

From 2-ethylhexanol and salicylic acid by azeotropic-type esterification (Arctander, 1969).