143-13-5CCCCCCCCCOC(C)=OGJQIMXVRFNLMTB-UHFFFAOYSA-NNonyl acetate is a colorless liquid with a pungent odor of mushrooms. Less dense than water and insoluble in water. Hence floats on water. (USCG, 1999)
143-13-5DTXSID4047123CHEMBL2228457CHEBI:87511Cosmetic ingredients (Nonyl Acetate) -> CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review)
Emollient
0.8785 at 59 °F (USCG, 1999) - Less dense than water; will float
0.864-0.868
soluble in alcohol, ether; insoluble in water
1 ml in 6 ml 70% alcohol (in ethanol)
406.4 to 413.6 °F at 760 mmHg (USCG, 1999)
212.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
208-212 °C
안전 정보는 참고용이며, 공급업체의 물질안전보건자료(SDS), 관련 법규 및 전문가 평가를 대체하지 않습니다.
This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 16.9% (263 of 1555) of reports.
H411 (83.1%): Toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects [Hazardous to the aquatic environment, long-term hazard]
P273, P391, and P501 (click each P-code to see the statement)
Aggregated GHS information provided per 1555 reports by companies from 2 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory.
Chemical: Acetic acid, nonyl ester
REACH registered substance: Nonyl acetate (EC: 205-585-8)
Acetic acid, nonyl ester: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard
NONYL ACETATE is an ester. Esters react with acids to liberate heat along with alcohols and acids. Strong oxidizing acids may cause a vigorous reaction that is sufficiently exothermic to ignite the reaction products. Heat is also generated by the interaction of esters with caustic solutions. Flammable hydrogen is generated by mixing esters with alkali metals and hydrides. Special Hazards of Combustion Products: Irritating vapors and toxic gases, such as carbon dioxide and carbon monoxide, may be formed when involved in fire (USCG, 1999).
Fragrance Ingredients
Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes
Flavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index
Cosmetics -> Emollient
개요Nonyl acetate has a floral, fruity (mushroom-gardenia) odor and a corresponding flavor on dilution. It has a bitter taste when concentrated. It is prepared by direct esterification of n-nonyl alcohol with acetic acid.
출처Reported found in apple, citrus peel oils and juices, grapes, melon, Gruyere cheese, milk, beer and pepino fruit (Solanum muricatum).
용도Nonyl acetate finds some use in flavor compositions for imitation Apricot, Peach, Lemon and other Citrus types, fruit complexes, etc. Its sweet-fruity taste is accompanied by a "peel"-like freshness, and the material is quite powerful. Concentrations vary from 1 to 3 ppm in the finished product.
일반 설명Nonyl acetate is a colorless liquid with a pungent odor of mushrooms. Less dense than water and insoluble in water. Hence floats on water. (USCG, 1999)
By direct esterification of n-nonyl alcohol with acetic acid.
현재 필터 조건에 해당하는 반응 기록이 없습니다.
불러오는 중…
Nonyl acetate is a colorless liquid with a pungent odor of mushrooms. Less dense than water and insoluble in water. Hence floats on water. (USCG, 1999)
Liquid
colourless liquid with a floral, fruity odour
Nonyl acetate has a floral, fruity (mushroom–gardenia) odor and a corresponding flavor on dilution. It has a bitter taste when concentrated.
정의ChEBI: Nonyl acetate is the acetate ester of nonan-1-ol. It has a role as a metabolite. It is functionally related to a nonan-1-ol.