515-03-7C=C[C@](C)(O)CC[C@@H]1[C@@]2(C)CCCC(C)(C)[C@@H]2CC[C@@]1(C)OXVULBTBTFGYVRC-HHUCQEJWSA-N515-03-7DTXSID0047111CHEMBL294740CHEBI:9053Practically insoluble or insoluble in water
Soluble (in ethanol)
Large Crystals
Solid; Bitter herbaceous hay-like aroma
安全情報は参考情報です。供給元の安全データシート(SDS)、適用法令、専門家による評価に代わるものではありません。
This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 99.2% (131 of 132) of all reports.
Not Classified;Reported as not meeting GHS hazard criteria by 131 of 132 companies (only 0.8% companies provided GHS information). For more detailed information, please visit ECHA C&L website.
Aggregated GHS information provided per 132 reports by companies from 3 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory.;Reported as not meeting GHS hazard criteria per 131 of 132 reports by companies.;There is 1 notification provided by 1 of 132 reports by companies with hazard statement code(s).;Information may vary between notifications depending on impurities, additives, and other factors. The percentage value in parenthesis indicates the notified classification ratio from companies that provide hazard codes. Only hazard codes with percentage values above 10% are shown. For more detailed information, please visit ECHA C&L website.
Chemical: 1-Naphthalenepropanol, .alpha.-ethenyldecahydro-2-hydroxy-.alpha.,2,5,5,8a-pentamethyl-, [1R-[1.alpha.(R*),2.beta.,4a.beta.,8a.alpha.]]-
Hazard Traits - Bioaccumulation; Environmental Persistence; Fragrance Allergen;Authoritative List - Annex III of the EU Cosmetics Regulation No. 1223/2009 - Fragrance Allergens; Canada PBiTs;Report - if present in a rinse-off cosmetic product at a concentration at or above 0.01 percent (100 parts per million) or in a leave-on cosmetic product at a concentration at or above 0.001 percent (10 parts per million);Report - if used as a fragrance or flavor ingredient
Commission Regulation (EC) No 1565/2000 (Repealed by Com. Implementing Reg. (EU) No 872/2012)
1-Naphthalenepropanol, .alpha.-ethenyldecahydro-2-hydroxy-.alpha.,2,5,5,8a-pentamethyl-, (.alpha.R,1R,2R,4aS,8aS)- is listed on the EPA's Chemical Data Reporting (CDR) system. Manufacturers and importers of 1-Naphthalenepropanol, .alpha.-ethenyldecahydro-2-hydroxy-.alpha.,2,5,5,8a-pentamethyl-, (.alpha.R,1R,2R,4aS,8aS)- are required to report information about their production and use of this chemical to the EPA under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA). (40 eCFR Part 711)
Status: Active Update: 04-09-2019 https://echa.europa.eu/registration-dossier/-/registered-dossier/21269
Sclareol
Labd-14-ene-8,13-diol; 1-Naphthalenepropanol,decahydro-alpha-ethenyl-2-hydroxy- alpha,2,5,5,8apentamethyl-, (1R-(1-alpha(R*),2-beta,4a-beta,8a-alpha))-
IFRA_STD_183.pdf
39
IFRA 51st Amendment - Guidance for the use of IFRA Standards
Specification: This material should be used only if it meets the criteria stated in the Standard
Cosmetics product ingredient: 1-Naphthalenepropanol, a-ethenyldecahydro- 2-hydroxy-a,2,5,5,8a-pentamethyl-, [1R-[1a(R),2ß,4aß,8aa]]- (Sclareol; [1R-(1alpha)]-alpha-Ethenyldecahydro-2-hydroxy-a,2,5,5,8a-pentamethyl-1-naphthalenepropanol);Sclareol is a fragrance allergen. Fragrance allergens are hazardous only to individuals who suffer from fragrance allergies. The Cosmetic Fragrance and Flavor Ingredient Right to Know Act of 2020 requires fragrance allergens included in Annex III of the EU Cosmetics Regulation No. 1223/2009 be reported to the California Department of Public Health. Fragrance allergens are only required to be reported if present in a rinse-off cosmetic product at a concentration at or above 0.01 percent (100 parts per million) or in a leave-on cosmetic product at a concentration at or above 0.001 percent (10 parts per million).;Reason for Listing: Listed as Persistent, Bioaccumulative, and Inherently Toxic to the environment by the Canadian Environmental Protection Act Environmental Registry Domestic Substances List.;Potential Health Impacts: Bioaccumulation, Environmental Persistence, and Undefined Toxicity;For more information, you can visit the fragrance allergens webpage on the California Safe Cosmetics Program website:;https://www.cdph.ca.gov/Programs/CCDPHP/DEODC/OHB/CSCP/Pages/FragranceAllergens.aspx;Product count: 227
Fragrance Ingredients
Flavouring Agent -> FLAVOURING_AGENT -> JECFA Functional Classes
読み込み中…
1-Naphthalenepropanol, .alpha.-ethenyldecahydro-2-hydroxy-.alpha.,2,5,5,8a-pentamethyl-, (.alpha.R,1R,2R,4aS,8aS)-: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard
Chemical: 1-Naphthalenepropanol, .alpha.-ethenyldecahydro-2-hydroxy-.alpha.,2,5,5,8a-pentamethyl-, [1R-[1.alpha.(R*),2.beta.,4a.beta.,8a.alpha.]]-
Hazard Traits - Bioaccumulation; Environmental Persistence; Fragrance Allergen;Authoritative List - Annex III of the EU Cosmetics Regulation No. 1223/2009 - Fragrance Allergens; Canada PBiTs;Report - if present in a rinse-off cosmetic product at a concentration at or above 0.01 percent (100 parts per million) or in a leave-on cosmetic product at a concentration at or above 0.001 percent (10 parts per million);Report - if used as a fragrance or flavor ingredient
Commission Regulation (EC) No 1565/2000 (Repealed by Com. Implementing Reg. (EU) No 872/2012)
1-Naphthalenepropanol, .alpha.-ethenyldecahydro-2-hydroxy-.alpha.,2,5,5,8a-pentamethyl-, (.alpha.R,1R,2R,4aS,8aS)- is listed on the EPA's Chemical Data Reporting (CDR) system. Manufacturers and importers of 1-Naphthalenepropanol, .alpha.-ethenyldecahydro-2-hydroxy-.alpha.,2,5,5,8a-pentamethyl-, (.alpha.R,1R,2R,4aS,8aS)- are required to report information about their production and use of this chemical to the EPA under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA). (40 eCFR Part 711)
Status: Active Update: 04-09-2019 https://echa.europa.eu/registration-dossier/-/registered-dossier/21269
1-Naphthalenepropanol, .alpha.-ethenyldecahydro-2-hydroxy-.alpha.,2,5,5,8a-pentamethyl-, (.alpha.R,1R,2R,4aS,8aS)-: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard
Flavoring Agents -> JECFA Flavorings Index
All Other Basic Organic Chemical Manufacturing
1-Naphthalenepropanol, .alpha.-ethenyldecahydro-2-hydroxy-.alpha.,2,5,5,8a-pentamethyl-, (.alpha.R,1R,2R,4aS,8aS)-: ACTIVE
使用Sclareol is used in biological studies as it has anti-inflammatory activity in both lipopolysaccharide-stimulated macophages and λ-carrageenan-induced paw edema model.
一般的な説明Sclareol, a diterpene compound with a labdane skeleton, is mainly used as a raw material in the fragrance industry. It shows potent cytotoxic and cytostatic effect in human leukemic cell lines.
定義ChEBI: A labdane diterpenoid that is labd-14-ene substituted by hydroxy groups at positions 8 and 13. It has been isolated from Salvia sclarea.