79-81-2CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCC(=O)OC/C=C(C)/C=C/C=C(C)/C=C/C1=C(C)CCCC1(C)CVYGQUTWHTHXGQB-FFHKNEKCSA-NAll-trans-retinyl palmitate is an all-trans-retinyl ester obtained by formal condensation of the carboxy group of palmitic (hexadecanoic acid) with the hydroxy group of all-trans-retinol. It is used in cosmetic products to treat various skin disorders such as acne, skin aging, wrinkles, dark spots, and also protect against psoriasis. It has a role as an antioxidant, a human xenobiotic metabolite and an Escherichia coli metabolite. It is a retinyl palmitate and an all-trans-retinyl ester. It is functionally related to an all-trans-retinol.
Cosmetic ingredients (Retinyl Palmitate) -> CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review)
Skin conditioning
FDA approved drugs -> Active ingredient
FDA approved drugs -> Active ingredient
This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 8.4% (54 of 643) of reports.
Danger
H315 (19%): Causes skin irritation [Warning Skin corrosion/irritation]
P203, P264, P273, P280, P302+P352, P318, P321, P332+P317, P362+P364, P405, and P501 (click each P-code to see the statement)
Aggregated GHS information provided per 643 reports by companies from 30 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory. Each notification may be associated with multiple companies.
Chemical: Retinol, hexadecanoate
Regulation (EC) No 1831/2003 (amended)
Status: Active Update: 13-03-2020 https://echa.europa.eu/registration-dossier/-/registered-dossier/13687
Retinyl palmitate: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard
Drug Induced Liver Injury Rank (DILIrank 2.0)
Vitamin A palmitate
vLess-DILI-concern
3
Warnings & precautions
DOI:10.1016/j.drudis.2016.02.015
Naturally occurring or synthetic substances that inhibit or retard oxidation reactions. They counteract the damaging effects of oxidation in animal tissues.
Agents that reduce the frequency or rate of spontaneous or induced tumors independently of the mechanism involved.
用途ビタミンA定量用標準品。
使用vitamin A palmitate is known as a skin “normalizer.” It acts as an antikeratinizing agent, helping the skin stay soft and plump, and improving its water-barrier properties. Because of its impact on the skin’s water-barrier properties, it is useful against dryness, heat, and pollution. It is also an anti-oxidant and is suggested for use in sunscreens. Clinical studies with vitamin A palmitate indicate a significant change in skin composition, with increases in collagen, DnA, skin thickness, and elasticity. Vitamin A palmitate’s stability is superior to retinol.
Certified pharmaceutical secondary standards for application in quality control provide pharma laboratories and manufacturers with a convenient and cost-effective alternative to pharmacopeia primary standards.Retinyl palmitate belongs to a category of compounds called retinoids, which are chemically similar to vitamin A. It exhibits a beneficial effect on vision, skin and immune function, inhibits cell proliferation and prevents cancer. It is an important dietary as well as a therapeutic compound.
読み込み中…
79-81-2DTXSID1021241CHEMBL1675CHEBI:17616化学的特性95.0-100.5% Absorbance @325 nm ≥0.85%
純化方法The palmitate is separated from retinol by column chromatography on water-deactivated alumina with hexane containing a very small percentage of acetone. It is also chromatographed on TLC silica gel G, using pet ether/isopropyl ether/acetic acid/water (180:20:2:5) or pet ether/acetonitrile/acetic acid/water (190:10:1:15) to develop the chromatogram. It is then recrystallised from propylene at low temperature (below -47o). [Beilstein 6 IV 4135.]
定義本品は、パルミチン酸(*)とレチノール(*)のエステルである。参照表示名称:パルミチン酸, レチノール