トリアセチン
トリアセチン · トリス酢酸1,2,3-プロパントリイル · トリアセチルグリセロール · ケスコフレックスTRA · グリセロールトリアセタート · 1,2,3-プロパントリオールトリアセタート · バナイ · 1-O,2-O,3-O-トリアセチルグリセロール

識別子と物理属性
| CAS No. | 102-76-1 |
|---|---|
| 分子式 | C9H14O6 |
| 平均分子量 | 218.2 g/mol |
| 単同位体質量 | 218.07903817 g/mol |
| SMILES | CC(=O)OCC(COC(C)=O)OC(C)=O |
| InChIKey | URAYPUMNDPQOKB-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
| PubChem CID | 5541 |
| ChEMBL | CHEMBL1489254 |
| ChEBI | CHEBI:9661 |
| EC No. | 203-051-9 |
| DTXSID | DTXSID3026691 |
| 現地名 | トリアセチン |
化学・物理的性質
| XLogP | 0.2 |
|---|---|
| 極性表面積 | 78.9 |
| 水素結合供与体数 | 0 |
| 水素結合受容体数 | 6 |
| 回転可能結合数 | 8 |
| 重原子数 | 15 |
| 形式電荷 | 0 |
| 複雑度 | 229 |
| 物質分類 | Other Classes -> Esters, Other |
| 脂質 | Lipids -> Glycerolipids [GL] -> Triradylglycerols [GL03] -> Triacylglycerols [GL0301] |
| Polymers | Plastics -> PVC (soft)Plastics -> Plasticisers |
| 化粧品 | Cosmetic ingredients (Triacetin) -> CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review)AntimicrobialSolventFilm formingPlasticiserHair dyeing |
| SpringerMaterials Properties | Boiling point |
| 香料 | Fragrance Ingredient ((tri-)Acetin) -> IFRA transparency List |
| LogP(分配係数) | log Kow = 0.250.21 |
| 臭い | Slightly fatty odorSlightly fruity or fatty odor特有の臭い |
| Plasticizers | Plasticizer |
| 味 | MILD, SWEET TASTE, BITTER ABOVE 0.05%Bitter tasteSlightly fatty taste |
| 食品添加物 | FLAVORING AGENT OR ADJUVANT, FORMULATION AID, HUMECTANT, MASTICATORY SUBSTANCE, PROCESSING AID, SOLVENT OR VEHICLE, SURFACE-FINISHING AGENT -> FDA Substance added to food |
| 密度 | 1.1583 g/cu cm at 20 °CBulk density: 9.7 lb/galRelative density (water = 1): 1.161.154-1.1591.1562 @25 °C1.16 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.) |
| 融点 | 3 °C(lit.) |
| 沸点 | 258-260 °C(lit.) |
| 蒸気密度 | 7.52 (vs air) |
| 蒸気圧 | 0.00248 mm Hg @ 250C |
| 屈折率 | n25/D 1.429-1.431(lit.) |
| FEMA | 2007 | (TRI-)ACETIN |
| 引火点 | 300 °F |
| 貯蔵条件 | Sealed in dry,Room Temperature |
| 溶解度 | 水に溶け、エタノール (96%) およびトルエンと混和します。64.0g/L(20℃) |
| 外観・状態 | 液体 |
| 色 | 無色透明 |
| pH | 5.0-6.0 (20°C, 50g/L in H2O) |
| 爆発限界 | 1.05%, 189°F |
| 由来生物 | synthetic |
| においのタイプ | フルーティーな |
| 比熱容量 | Cp(liquid): 1.76 J/(g·K), at 25℃ |
| JECFA Number | 920 |
| Merck | 14,9589 |
| BRN | 1792353 |
| ヘンリー定数 | 8.0×102 mol/(m3Pa) at 25℃, Duchowicz et al. (2020) |
| 誘電率 | 7.2(20℃) |
| 安定性 | 安定。強力な酸化剤とは相容れない。可燃性。 |
| 主な用途 | フレーバーそして香料 |
| 化粧品成分の機能 | 可塑剤溶媒フィルム形成香料抗菌剤 |
| InChI | 1S/C9H14O6/c1-6(10)13-4-9(15-8(3)12)5-14-7(2)11/h9H,4-5H2,1-3H3 |
| InChIKey | URAYPUMNDPQOKB-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
| SMILES | CC(=O)OCC(COC(C)=O)OC(C)=O |
| LogP(分配係数) | 0.25 |
| CAS データベース | 102-76-1(CAS DataBase Reference) |
| NISTの化学物質情報 | 1,2,3-Propanetriol, triacetate(102-76-1) |
| EPAの化学物質情報 | Glyceryl triacetate (102-76-1) |
化学的特性
Triacetin is a colorless, viscous liquid with a slightly fatty odor.
安全性と法規制
| GHS 分類 | This chemical does not meet GHS hazard criteria for 99.8% (1973 of 1977) of all reports.Not ClassifiedAggregated GHS information provided per 1977 reports by companies from 5 notifications to the ECHA C&L Inventory. |
|---|---|
| 規制情報 | Chemical: 1,2,3-Propanetriol, triacetate1,2,3-Propanetriol, 1,2,3-triacetate is listed on the EPA's Chemical Data Reporting (CDR) system. Manufacturers and importers of 1,2,3-Propanetriol, 1,2,3-triacetate are required to report information about their production and use of this chemical to the EPA under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA). (40 eCFR Part 711)Status: Active Update: 08-05-2023 https://echa.europa.eu/registration-dossier/-/registered-dossier/15139Glyceryl triacetate: Non hazardous |
| その他の安全情報 | IMAP assessments - 1,2,3-Propanetriol, triacetate: Human health tier I assessment |
| 火災危険 | Combustible. |
| 火災の可能性 | Combustible when exposed to heat, flame, or powerful oxidizers. |
| 有害性の概要 | A mild skin irritant[ICSC] An eye irritant[HSDB] Causes somnolence, spastic paralysis, and convulsions in lethal dose animal experiments[RTECS] Tends to hydrolyze into acetic acid and glycerol both in the environment and in the body[ToxPlanet: CPS&Q: IUCLID] May cause eye irritation[MSDSonline] Documented occupational contact dermatitis in a cigarette manufacturing worker[Kanerva, p. 1851] |
| FDA 要件 | An ingredient whose use in food or food packaging is subject to a prior sanction or approval within the meaning of section 201(s)(4) of the Act is exempt from classification as a food additive. ... Substances classified as plasticizers, when migrating from food-packaging material shall include ... triacetin.Substance added directly to human food affirmed as generally recognized as safe (GRAS).Drug products containing certain active ingredients offered over-the-counter (OTC) for certain uses. A number of active ingredients have been present in OTC drug products for various uses, as described below. However, based on evidence currently available, there are inadequate data to establish general recognition of the safety and effectiveness of these ingredients for the specified uses: triacetin is included in topical antifungal drug products. |
用途
解説
酢酸のグリセリンエステル,C3H5(OCOCH3)3.グリセリンのアセチル化で得られる無色の液体.脂肪臭,苦味を呈す.抗かび作用があり,写真フィルム,塩基性染料の溶剤,香料の固定剤として利用される.
用途
防腐剤クロロアゾジンの溶剤、可塑剤、化粧品工業における香料の固定剤。セルロイド、写真フィルム工業における溶剤。
用途
可塑剤、有機合成
説明
§ 184.1901(a) Triacetin (C8H14O6), also known as 1,2,3-propanetriol triacetate or glyceryl triacetate, is the triester of glycerin and acetic acid. Triacetin can be prepared by heating glycerin with acetic anhydride alone or in the presence of finely divided potassium hydrogen sulfate. It can also be prepared by the reaction of oxygen with a liquid-phase mixture of allyl acetate and acetic acid using a bromide salt as a catalyst.
天然物の起源
Reported found in papaya.
使用
As fixative in perfumery; solvent in manufacture of celluloid, photographic films. Technical triacetin (a mixture of mono-, di-, and small quantities of triacetin) as a solvent for basic dyes, particularly indulines, and tannin in dyeing.
一般的な説明
Triacetin is a triester of glycerin and acetic acid that occurs naturally in papaya. It is mainly used as a synthetic flavoring agent in ice-creams, nonalcoholic beverages and baked goods.
製法・合成法
調製方法
Triacetin is prepared by the esterification of glycerin with acetic anhydride.
製造方法
By direct reaction of glycerol with acetic acid in the presence of Twitchell’s reagent, or in benzene solution of glycerol and boiling acetic acid in the presence of a cationic resin (Zeo-Karb H) pretreated with dilute H2SO4.