けい皮酸ベンジル
けい皮酸ベンジル · 3-フェニルプロペン酸ベンジル · ベンゼンアクリル酸ベンジル · 3-フェニルアクリル酸ベンジル · ベンジルシンナメ-ト · 桂皮酸ベンジル · ケイヒ酸ベンジル · 桂皮酸ベンジル, 1000 µg/mL in Ethanol

識別子と物理属性
| CAS No. | 103-41-3 |
|---|---|
| 分子式 | C16H14O2 |
| 平均分子量 | 238.28 g/mol |
| 単同位体質量 | 238.09937969 g/mol |
| SMILES | O=C(C=Cc1ccccc1)OCc1ccccc1 |
| InChIKey | NGHOLYJTSCBCGC-UHFFFAOYSA-N |
| PubChem CID | 7652 |
| ChEMBL | CHEMBL2361576 |
| DTXSID | DTXSID3041663 |
| 現地名 | けい皮酸ベンジル |
化学・物理的性質
| XLogP | 3.8 |
|---|---|
| 極性表面積 | 26.3 |
| 水素結合供与体数 | 0 |
| 水素結合受容体数 | 2 |
| 回転可能結合数 | 5 |
| 重原子数 | 18 |
| 形式電荷 | 0 |
| 複雑度 | 271 |
| 融点 | 34-37 °C (lit.) |
| 沸点 | 195-200 °C/5 mmHg (lit.) |
| 密度 | 1.11 |
| 蒸気圧 | <0.1 hPa (20 °C) |
| FEMA | 2142 | BENZYL CINNAMATE |
| 屈折率 | 1.4025-1.4045 |
| 引火点 | >230 °F |
| 貯蔵条件 | Store below +30°C. |
| 溶解度 | アルコール: 可溶(lit.)実質的に不溶 |
| 外観・状態 | 融解後の結晶塊または液体 |
| 色 | 無色透明~黄色 |
| 臭い | 芳香臭 |
| においのタイプ | バルサミコ |
| 由来生物 | synthetic |
| Merck | 14,1130 |
| JECFA Number | 670 |
| BRN | 2051339 |
| ヘンリー定数 | 3.0×101 mol/(m3Pa) at 25℃, HSDB (2015) |
| 化粧品成分の機能 | 香料 |
| InChI | 1S/C16H14O2/c17-16(12-11-14-7-3-1-4-8-14)18-13-15-9-5-2-6-10-15/h1-12H,13H2/b12-11+ |
| InChIKey | NGHOLYJTSCBCGC-VAWYXSNFSA-N |
| SMILES | O=C(OCC1=CC=CC=C1)/C=C/C2=CC=CC=C2 |
| LogP(分配係数) | 4.18 at 23.7℃ |
| CAS データベース | 103-41-3(CAS DataBase Reference) |
| NISTの化学物質情報 | Benzyl cinnamate(103-41-3) |
| EPAの化学物質情報 | Benzyl cinnamate (103-41-3) |
化学的特性
ベンジルシンナメートは化学式でCsub6Hsub5CH=CHCOOCHsub2Csub6Hsub5と表される有機化合物ですこの化合物はシンナム酸芳香族カルボン酸の一種のベンジルエステルであり主に香料や紫外線吸収剤として利用されますその独特な香りと化学的特性は多くの産業分野での応用を可能にしています
化学的特性
Benzyl Cinnamate occurs in balsams and balsam oils. It forms white, sweet-balsamic-smelling crystals (mp 35-36°C). Benzyl cinnamate is used as a fixative in perfumes and as a component of heavy, oriental perfumes.
安全性と法規制
| 規制情報 | Chemical: 2-Propenoic acid, 3-phenyl-, phenylmethyl esterHazard Traits - Fragrance AllergenAuthoritative List - Annex III of the EU Cosmetics Regulation No. 1223/2009 - Fragrance AllergensReport - if present in a rinse-off cosmetic product at a concentration at or above 0.01 percent (100 parts per million) or in a leave-on cosmetic product at a concentration at or above 0.001 percent (10 parts per million)Benzyl cinnamate: Does not have an individual approval but may be used under an appropriate group standard |
|---|---|
| その他の安全情報 | IMAP assessments - Chemicals with limited data availability that are used in fragrances: Human health tier II assessment |
| Carcinogen Classification | No indication of carcinogenicity to humans (not listed by IARC). |
| 水環境危害等級(WGK) | 2 |
| TSCA 収載状態 | TSCA listed |
| RTECS 番号 | GD8400000 |
| 輸送番号(UN) | 3077 |
| 毒性 | LD50 orally in rats: 5530 mg/kg (Jenner) |
| 税関コード | 29163900 |
| 危険文句(R) | 36/37/38 |
| 化審法 | (3)-1739 |
| 安全措置(S) | 22-24/25 |
| 危険等級 | Aquatic Acute 1Aquatic Chronic 2Skin Sens. 1B |
| 貯蔵分類 | 11 - Combustible Solids |
| 有害物質データ | 103-41-3(Hazardous Substances Data) |
用途
用途
香料の保留剤として用いる。
天然物の起源
Reported found in Peru and Tolu balsam, in Sumatra and Penang benzoin, and as the main constituent of copaiba balsam.
使用
Benzyl cinnamate has been employed as internal standard during the determination of compounds commonly added to personal care products such as UV filters and antimicrobial agents in environmental samples.
一般的な説明
Benzyl cinnamate is widely used as a fragrance ingredient.
製法・合成法
調製方法
Benzyl cinnamate is produced by the direct esterification of benzyl alcohol with cinnamic acid.
製造方法
By heating benzyl chloride and excess sodium cinnamate in water to 100 to 115°C; by heating sodium cinnamate with an excess of benzyl chloride in the presence of diethylamine.
純化方法
Recrystallise the ester to a constant melting point from 95% EtOH. It has the odour of balsam. Alternatively dissolve it in Et2O, wash it with 10% aqueous Na2CO3, H2O, dry (Na2SO4), evaporate and fractionate it under reduced pressure using a short Vigreux column (p 11). It decomposes when boiled at atmospheric pressure. [Eliel & Anderson J Am Chem Soc 74 547 1952, Bender & Zerner J Am Chem Soc 84 2550 1962, Beilstein 9 IV 2012.]